-
AuthorPosts
-
August 14, 2013 at 1:10 pm #189733
hi,
i need to make a new module position right to main menu.
What’s the best way to do it? Please see the image
i want to achieve this—>
i tried position absolute but it does’t work correctly (responsive template)Thanks in advance
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 15, 2013 at 11:33 am #502334You can try to do with my suggestion
+ Copy plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/header.php file
+ Paste to templates/ja_university/blocks folder
+ Open header.php file the template.
Cut
<?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
+ Paste to templates/ja_university/blocks/mainnav.php file
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / --><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
+ Open templates/ja_university/css/template.css file
from
#ja-search {
bottom: 20px;
overflow: hidden;
}Change
#ja-search {
bottom: 9px;
overflow: hidden;
}Remember to clear cache from Admin area
August 15, 2013 at 10:26 pm #502387will this affect position search? i guess yes..
i need that position too 🙂Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 16, 2013 at 7:14 am #502431<em>@chrysanthoscy 385079 wrote:</em><blockquote>will this affect position search? i guess yes..
i need that position too :)</blockquote>Yes, my solution will help you to move search postion into main menu bar.
August 17, 2013 at 9:05 pm #502574<em>@Ninja Lead 385133 wrote:</em><blockquote>Yes, my solution will help you to move search postion into main menu bar.</blockquote>
any way to create a new position into menu bar? i need search position too!:)Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 19, 2013 at 7:48 am #502644You can rollback the changes in search position with my above post and apply my below solution, it will help you to add new position.
+ Open templates/ja_university/blocks/mainnav.php file
from
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / -->Change to
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / --><?php if($this->countModules('new_position')) : ?>
<div id="ja-new_position">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="new_position" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
Open templates/ja_university/css/template.css file
#ja-new_position {
bottom: 20px;
overflow: hidden;
position: absolute;
right: 0;
}
Remember to clear cache after changing
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 11 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
module position menu
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)