-
AuthorPosts
-
January 9, 2012 at 10:09 pm #172620
Does anybody know how to add module positions into the header block?
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
January 10, 2012 at 1:29 am #433196Hi
Have you checked into blocks/header.php ?Thank you
January 10, 2012 at 10:02 am #433256yes but not sure how to add in module positions, was hoping it would be a simple change to the xml file
January 12, 2012 at 6:21 am #433509did you figure this out?
we2solutions Friendwe2solutions
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 526
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 136
- Thanked:
- 100 times in 1 posts
January 12, 2012 at 7:52 am #433516Hi,
Please try with this
[PHP]<?php if($this->countModules(‘cus_mod1’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-header” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main clearfix”>
<div id=”cus_mod1″>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”cus_mod1″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]accordingly to that you want to change template.css and add position as cus_mod1 to xml file
Thanks
1 user says Thank You to we2solutions for this useful post
January 12, 2012 at 8:01 am #433517Do I put that php code into this? /plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/mainnav.php
When you say “add position as cus_mod1 to xml file” does that mean add it as a block into the default template Layout? If so what is the code?
Thanks
January 12, 2012 at 8:25 am #433524Assuming I am suppossed to put that php code into the mainnav.php, then here is what it looks like now:
<?php
/**
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* JA T3 System plugin for Joomla 1.7
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
* @license - GNU/GPL, http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html
* Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
* Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/// No direct access
defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / --><?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="1" / -->
</div>
<?php endif;?><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("SKIP_TO_CONTENT");?>"><?php echo JText::_("SKIP_TO_CONTENT");?></a></li>
</ul>
<?php if($this->countModules('cus_mod1')) : ?>
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<div id="cus_mod1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="cus_mod1" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Is that right?
January 12, 2012 at 8:27 am #433525And assuming I would add this to my default Layout:
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cus_mod1" type="modules" >cus_mod1</block>Is that right?
we2solutions Friendwe2solutions
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 526
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 136
- Thanked:
- 100 times in 1 posts
January 12, 2012 at 8:31 am #433526i thought redsent having the problem.any how if you wan to add module to mainnav.php then you want to change the div ID
[PHP]<?php if($this->countModules(‘cus_mod1’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-menunav” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main clearfix”>
<div id=”cus_mod1″>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”cus_mod1″ style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]this is one way of adding module to the place you want.but please come with clear question then its easy to answer.or if you can put a screenshot or live url then its easy.
Thanks
January 12, 2012 at 12:55 pm #433553So where does this code actually go, in the header.php file or in its own file?
we2solutions Friendwe2solutions
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 526
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 136
- Thanked:
- 100 times in 1 posts
January 13, 2012 at 5:43 am #433687Hi Please send screen shot to see what exact position to add this
Thanks
January 13, 2012 at 10:14 am #433726Hi i would like to add module positions in the header block
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
January 13, 2012 at 10:36 am #433728Hi
Please update thread with
– Your backend & FTP access. So i can apply code for it.
– Your screenshot to let’s me know which / how module you want to for adding 🙂Thank you
January 13, 2012 at 10:45 am #433730If you let me know which files need amending I can send them
screenshot attached, i’d like to add module positions in the header block, at present it only shows the logo and search bar, need to be able to put modules in their as well.
Ideally I’d like to learn how to do this my self so seeing which files have been amended and how would be a great help.
Cheers.
Paul
January 15, 2012 at 9:41 pm #433933Can anyone answer this?
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 17 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by jooservices 12 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum