-
AuthorPosts
-
questbg Friend
questbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
April 22, 2009 at 4:34 am #140483Hi Everyone
I’m trying to move the ‘banner’ module that is standard in the Telline II quickstart to a position above user8 and user9:
Is this possible? If so, how to go about it?
Any assistance greatly appreciated!
Thanks
ChrisArvind Chauhan ModeratorArvind Chauhan
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 3835
- Downloads:
- 74
- Uploads:
- 92
- Thanks:
- 1240
- Thanked:
- 1334 times in 848 posts
April 22, 2009 at 1:41 pm #302184Open your templates/ja_telineii/index.php
around line 221 cut this block of code :
[php] <?php if($this->countModules(‘banner’)) : ?>
<!– BEGIN: BANNER –>
<div id=”ja-banner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner” />
</div>
<!– END: BANNER –>
<?php endif; ?>[/php]Paste this block after this block of code >> should be around line 194 (paste it)[php]<!– BEGIN: JAZIN –>
<?php if($tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id=”jazin-fp”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-news” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<!– END: JAZIN –>“PASTE THE CODE HERE”
[/php]Hope this helps.regards
arvind
1 user says Thank You to Arvind Chauhan for this useful post
questbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
April 22, 2009 at 1:53 pm #302189Hi arvind
Many thanks for your reply. Please allow me some time to back up the index.php file and make the corrections. I will report back here!
Thanks Again
Chrisquestbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
April 22, 2009 at 2:01 pm #302190Hi arvind
Many thanks for your reply. Please allow me some time to back up the index.php file and make the corrections. I will report back here!
Thanks Again
Chrisquestbg Friendquestbg
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 1912
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 146
- Thanked:
- 339 times in 197 posts
April 22, 2009 at 2:11 pm #302191Hi arvind
Absolutely spot on! Many thanks.
That works perfectly.
If a Mod could please mark as ‘solved’ as I don’t know how!
Thanks again.
Chriscgc0202 Friendcgc0202
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 2244
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 206
- Thanked:
- 262 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2009 at 9:33 am #302295Hi Arvind and Chris,
Is there really a need to add another script to the the index.php? I am not an expert here, so this is also for me to learn, if I there is a reason to do as suggested by Arvind.
The only reason I could think of doing as suggested by Arvind is if the process will make it more compatible with pesky Internet Explorer. Or, if there is an inherent instability. by doing it as I propose below. I would be grateful Arvind, for clarifications..
Alternhe Banner without an Additional Script.
The JA News has a designated position module already– called ja_news.. Using this information, in this alternative approach, I can add potentially three or more different banners in varrious locations of the JA News position, as follows:
- above the JA News Frontpage
- between the JA News FrontPage and JA News
- below the JA News
- in the original default location of the Banner, below postion 8 and 9
as shown here:
Teline II Sandbox 099
http://joomlart.bayanihan-saranay.org/jte15x099/index.phpNote that the approach ourtlined in the alternative method is essentially the same as and the standard (default )placement in the JA News postion of both:
- JA News FrontPage
- JA News
which is standard (acceptable) practice in Joomla-Joomlart template. In the proposed alternative approach, it is just a matter of odering the various modules in the correct order
- Banner 1
- JA News FrontPage
- Banner 2
- Ja News
- Banner 3
- Position 8 and Position 9
- Banner (original)
Chris:
The procedure for this is outlined in the tutorial we collaborated on: How to Add a banner. above the JA News Frontpage. I am not sure if it was for your website or for Victor..
In the example shown, for the alternative approach, three copies of the orginal Banner module, were created.
Obviously, if you just want one banner in the aforementioned JA News position, then just move the orignal banner where you want it to be, as indicated above.
The main advantage is that there is no need to add another script. If as shown in the
Teline II Sandbox 099
http://joomlart.bayanihan-saranay.org/jte15x099/index.phpwhere three additional Banners were added in different locations, there would be a need to add three more of the script suggested by Arvind with slight modification to consider placement::
[php]<!– BEGIN: JAZIN –>
<?php if($tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id=”jazin-fp”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-news” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<!– END: JAZIN –>[php] <?php if($this->countModules(‘banner’)) : ?>
<!– BEGIN: BANNER –>
<div id=”ja-banner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”banner” />
</div>
<!– END: BANNER –>
<?php endif; ?>[/php]
[/php]Arvind:
While the lag time will be miniscule, it is not consistent with Optimization concepts? Additional scripts not only require more task by the server?
Or, it might amount to the same thing, except that manual insertion of scripts can be troublesome especially for people like me who can easily mess up scripts and finding the correct location. Unless you are sure that This has to be repeated everytime you update the Teline II index.php, whenever Joomlart provides an update — another added hassle — unless you are sure that Joomlart has not changed the index.php.
Arvind:
If you can enlighten me about the Pros and Cons of each approach, I would appreciate it.
Cornelio
Very Important Note: The Teline II Sandbx 099, as the name implies, I use to explore concepts and ideas to modify the Teline II. It included changes as explored with other members in the Forum.
This specific experimental site, Teline II Sandbx 099 includes a script modification that allows the introduction of a true left position based on the script changes proposed by Menalto and Scotty. Unfortunately, the proposed colapsibility feature turned out to be incompatible with the latest version of Safari in the new Macs — even if the left position was “silenced”. I have not checked whether it was also incompatible with pesky Internet Explorer. It is however, compatible with the Safari in my old iBook G4, as well as Firefox, NetScape, Camino and Opera.
It should not affect the layout of the proposed positioning of the Banners, as suggested in the alternative approach.
CGC
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by cgc0202 15 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum