-
AuthorPosts
-
gabec53 Friend
gabec53
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 4
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 5, 2009 at 7:09 am #143249I am trying to move the JA Sulfur Template’s Menu bar to right above the Slideshow. Wondering if anyone knows how to do that. Maybe someone knows where to modufy the code for that or CSS or whatever. Thanks in advanced!
My temporary domain is 02e2005.netsolhost.com/cms
1 user says Thank You to gabec53 for this useful post
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
August 6, 2009 at 7:21 am #313452Hi gabec53,
+ Open templates/ja_sulfur/index.php file, at about line 70, find following code:
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION-->
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul><?php if($ja_menutype!='none') { $jamenu->genMenu (0); } ?>
</div></div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION--><!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
<span class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></span>
</h1>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules('user4')) { ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER -->
and change to:
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<h1 class="logo-text">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
<span class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></span>
</h1>
<?php } ?><?php if ($this->countModules('user4')) { ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER --><!-- MAIN NAVIGATION-->
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul><?php if($ja_menutype!='none') { $jamenu->genMenu (0); } ?>
</div></div>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION-->
+ Open templates/ja_sulfur/ja_menus/ja_splitmenu/ja.splitmenu.css file, at about line 13, find following code:
#ja-splitmenu {
margin:0;
padding:0;
}and change to:
#ja-splitmenu {
float:right;
margin:0;
padding:0;
}gabec53 Friendgabec53
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 4
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 16, 2009 at 5:18 am #314428I CANNOT BELIEVE IT! You are amazing. This is fixed! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!
August 23, 2009 at 6:17 pm #315133I love this change, but would like to edit it a bit more.
Firstly, I would like to know how I can decrease the height of the Header and the main menu.
Secondly, how do I align the search box and the language menu to be on the same line?
Or even if I align the search box to the top with 0 margin.
Thanks
BTnick mortensen Friendnick mortensen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 35
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 2 posts
August 25, 2009 at 6:26 pm #315245When I did that, I ended up with two menus. Did I do something wrong? has anyone else experienced this issue and found out how they were able to fix it? I’d appreciate any help or advice you have.
–As it turned out, I forgot to delete the whole thing and instead only pasted in the extra part that was listed in red. the fix is very good and I do heartily appreciate it. I’ll leave my error in the record in case another person makes the same error.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by nick mortensen 15 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum