-
AuthorPosts
-
sanjiovani Friend
sanjiovani
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 217
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2014 at 6:39 am #200317hello
How do I move up the page – the main title – in my case- Film Festivals and subtitle and the position 1 and 2 module
I would like to decrease the empty space at the top of the home page
Thank you
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 7, 2014 at 6:53 am #544994Go to css/template.css
Please change this css code
.t3-slideshow .ja-ss-desc {
font-size: 13px;
width: 44%;
margin-left: -22%;
color: #fff
line-height: 23px;
font-weight: bold;
text-align: center;
top: 15%;
background: none;
}into this
.t3-slideshow .ja-ss-desc {
font-size: 13px;
width: 55%;
margin-left: -27%;
color: #fff
line-height: 23px;
font-weight: bold;
text-align: center;
top: 6%;
background: none;
}you can adujust the top:6% value according to your need to change the top margin .
it will look like this >>. http://prntscr.com/4adn3a
let me know if it helps.sanjiovani Friendsanjiovani
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 217
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2014 at 7:35 am #545006thanks – I changed the code – cleared my cache but I do not think it worked the main title and mods did not move up
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 7, 2014 at 7:40 am #545008i checked you are using JCH plugin , that cached the all the css..
can you please clear the assets files from JCH plugin directly
+ t3-assets files .sanjiovani Friendsanjiovani
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 217
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2014 at 7:47 am #545010hello
I disabled jch optimize – cleared the cache and still no change
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 7, 2014 at 7:59 am #545012HI i fixed it directly on your site . Actually latest t3 STORED the css file in the template/local/css folder .
so this is the issue that it still picking the previous css .
i changed the same css in template/local/css/themes/grayish/template.css .
you can check your site now ..
new css code working nowsanjiovani Friendsanjiovani
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 217
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2014 at 8:45 am #545023thanks – now how do I move up the position 1 and position 2 mod positions
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 7, 2014 at 9:52 am #545029<em>@sanjiovani 440106 wrote:</em><blockquote>thanks – now how do I move up the position 1 and position 2 mod positions</blockquote>
For this you need to add this css code inm your custom.css file
template/yourtemplate/css/custom.css .
if there is no custom.css , create a css file and add this code.loaded .t3-sl-1 .t3-spotlight-1 {
margin-top: -300px;
}adjust the margin-top value as your need .
Let me know if it helpsAuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Move title up
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)