-
AuthorPosts
-
myuption Friend
myuption
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 16, 2014 at 1:28 am #196795I’m trying to implement the new ja_nex_t3 into an old site, but there seems to be some style issues. Hope you can guide me or help.
1. Search module doesn’t seem to work as expected, so, I had to setup a menu item and use this to force search results to show up. Is this the only work around?
3. I want to set up an ALL CATEGORY page, but it shows nothing, and if I try to use a module like the one in the frontpage, I get a gap on the top of the page, don’t know why this happens. (This one is active right now) I set up everything like the quickstart installation, or at least that’s what I think.
Thanks 🙂
myuption Friendmyuption
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 17, 2014 at 12:45 am #531186Hello, now I want to use feedburner instead of the newsletter integrated in the last template version, how can I apply styles to the input and submit button?
I tried this, seems that the button works, but not the input.
<div class="module-ct"><form action="http://feedburner.google.com/fb/a/mailverify" method="post" target="popupwindow" onsubmit="window.open('http://feedburner.google.com/fb/a/mailverify?uri=QuieroSeguridadJusticiayPaz', 'popupwindow', 'scrollbars=yes,width=550,height=520');return true">
<div><input type="text" style="width:88%" maxlength="60" size="14" name="email" class="inputbox" /><input type="hidden" value="QuieroSeguridadJusticiayPaz" name="uri"/><input type="hidden" name="loc" value="es_ES"/><input class="button subbutton btn btn-primary" type="submit" value="Enviar" /></div>
</form></div>Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 17, 2014 at 9:58 am #531244You can create a new CSS file called custom.css in this path: /templates/ja_nex_t3/css and add this css rule:
.module .color3 .inputbox {
margin: 0 10px;
padding: 0;
width: 146px !important;
}.module .color3 .button.subbutton.btn.btn-primary {
padding: 2px 8px;
}
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
myuption Friendmyuption
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 17, 2014 at 4:43 pm #531290Thanks, I’ll give it a try, how about the first post, any advice? I asked for support on site, no answer yet 😉
myuption Friendmyuption
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 17, 2014 at 6:45 pm #531311Simply can’t make this work, don’t understand why, I never messed up with columns, nor padding nor margins, but can’t make use of JA Nes Pro in a different page rather than HOME.
One column shows below and as a whole, the categories show a huge gap on top. Please help :((
This is the page with issues: http://www.seguridadjusticiaypaz.org.mx/temas-de-interes
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 22, 2014 at 7:51 am #531887Please try with my workaround below.
Open the templates/ja_nex_t3/css/template.css file
Change
.t3-module {
background: #fff;
color: inherit;
margin-bottom: 10px;
border: 1px solid #e5e5e5;
position: relative;
}
To
.t3-module {
background: #fff;
color: inherit;
margin-bottom: 10px;
border: 1px solid #e5e5e5;
position: relative;
clear: both;
}Let me know if it helps.
myuption Friendmyuption
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2014 at 7:14 pm #532144It worked, but it revealed that my menu setup is wrong, it was ALL CATEGORY, so, the categories were below the JA News Pro Module.
Now I changed it to be FEATURED ARTICLES, as the Homepage menu is set, the columns didn’t need the “clear: both” in the CSS.
But now, since I don’t want to show content, I set up the menu items to 0, but a blank main content block is shown on top of the JA News Pro Module. Is it possible to get rid of that white block?
Thought I might be able to do it with a Template Style, but you can’t modify the content block. :((
Please take a look. http://www.seguridadjusticiaypaz.org.mx/temas-de-interes
Thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 24, 2014 at 3:31 am #532191Depending on the layout you assigne to menu item page above, you can open associated layout file in: templatesja_nex_t3tpls.
Supposed that you’re using ‘default’ layout, just open the ‘default.php’ file, you will see that it’s loading a block ‘templatesja_nex_t3tplsblocksmainbody.php’. In this file, you find and remove this line of code:
[PHP]
<div class=”main-content”> <jdoc:include type=”component” /></div>
[/PHP]If other pages also use this ‘default’ layout and you don’t want above change affect these pages, you can create a new layout called ‘default_2’ (just duplicate default layout) and ‘mainbody_2.php’ and assign this layout to page above only.
myuption Friendmyuption
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 29, 2014 at 8:43 pm #532924Got it, will work on it! Thanks! 😀
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by myuption 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Moving into ja_nex_t3, some issues
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)