-
AuthorPosts
-
lorddonk Friend
lorddonk
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
November 19, 2010 at 11:06 pm #156607Okay, first off I have to say, I bought my subscription to your templates and I really like them! I installed a few to play around with and they are ALL really nice looking, but they come with a bit of a learning curve.
So, I’m sure its probably easy to do, but I would like to move my “left sidebar” to the left in the JA_NORITE template but I can’t figure out how to do so. For example I want the layout to go:
LEFT SIDEBAR > CONTENT < RIGHT SIDEBAR
and right now it goes:
CONTENT < LEFT SIDEBAR < RIGHT SIDEBAR
I tried editing templates/ja_norite/layouts/default.php as advised in the template manager for this template, but my changes don’t make any difference.
For example at line 64 it says:
<!-- MAIN CONTAINER -->
<div id="ja-container" class="wrap <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('cls_w'); ?>">
<div class="main clearfix"><div id="ja-mainbody" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('mw') ?>%">
<?php $this->loadBlock('main') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('left') ?>
</div><?php $this->loadBlock('right') ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTAINER -->I changed it to:
<!-- MAIN CONTAINER -->
<div id="ja-container" class="wrap <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('cls_w'); ?>">
<div class="main clearfix"><?php $this->loadBlock('left') ?>
<div id="ja-mainbody" style="width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth('mw') ?>%">
<?php $this->loadBlock('main') ?>
</div><?php $this->loadBlock('right') ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTAINER -->But the “left” position stays on the right. Please let me know if this is possible and if so, please let me know how to do it.
I am a full time web developer so if I need to I can make changes to the CSS but I thought maybe there was a simple way to “rearrange” the layout thanks to the template framework you use.
Thanks!
lorddonk Friendlorddonk
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
November 19, 2010 at 11:14 pm #363508Sorry, I needed to look for like 10 more minutes and I’d have found the solutions. For anyone else who wants to do this here is the solution;
In templates/ja_norite/layouts/default.php just change the variables at the top, This is how it is:
$positions = array (
'left1' =>'',
'left2' =>'',
'left-mass-top' =>'',
'left-mass-bottom' =>'',
'right1' =>'left',
'right2' =>'right',
'right-mass-top' =>'cols-mass1',
'right-mass-bottom' =>'cols-mass2',
'content-mass-top' =>'',
'content-mass-bottom' =>'banner',
'content-top' =>'',
'content-bottom' =>'',
'inset1' =>'',
'inset2' =>''
);Just change it to:
$positions = array (
'left1' =>'left',
'left2' =>'',
'left-mass-top' =>'',
'left-mass-bottom' =>'',
'right1' =>'',
'right2' =>'right',
'right-mass-top' =>'cols-mass1',
'right-mass-bottom' =>'cols-mass2',
'content-mass-top' =>'',
'content-mass-bottom' =>'banner',
'content-top' =>'',
'content-bottom' =>'',
'inset1' =>'',
'inset2' =>''
);Can’t believe it was that easy! Your framework rocks!! I can’t wait to get my site setup so I can delve into T3 and make my own templates! JOOMLA ART ROCKS!!!!!!!! :laugh::-*
1 user says Thank You to lorddonk for this useful post
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
November 19, 2010 at 11:33 pm #363511Well done and thanks for updating your post. It really does save a lot of effort for us when people tell us their problems are fixed. As you can imagine, there is nothing worse than spending time only to find out it has already been done.
Good luck with your site and be sure to show it off to us when finished.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Phill 14 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum