-
AuthorPosts
-
Robert Bollen Friend
Robert Bollen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 23, 2009 at 10:56 pm #142960Hi all,
I was wondering on how to move the top menu (main menu) to the right and keep the logo on the left side.
Has somebody got a clue??
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
July 23, 2009 at 11:34 pm #312012In your index.php grab the <H1> tag and everything in it and place it after the <– End Navigation –> div.
Robert Bollen FriendRobert Bollen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2009 at 8:07 am #312065<em>@scotty 137925 wrote:</em><blockquote>In your index.php grab the <H1> tag and everything in it and place it after the <– End Navigation –> div.</blockquote>
mmm, that did not do the trick. Can you show me what you did?? and what the result was??
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
July 24, 2009 at 8:22 am #312070Hello,
Can you please post a live link? So that I can take a look now, and tell you exactly where to do the changes!
Regards,
Mihir Chhatre.Robert Bollen FriendRobert Bollen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2009 at 8:49 am #312075<em>@mihirc 137982 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello,
Can you please post a live link? So that I can take a look now, and tell you exactly where to do the changes!
Regards,
Mihir Chhatre.</blockquote>** url deleted **
I want to move the main menu to the right side and place a logo in the left top corner.
But, shouldn’t I change the css
/* NAVIGATION
--------------------------------------------------------- */
#ja-mainnavwrap {
width: 465px;
height: 45px;
float: left;
}.wide #ja-mainnavwrap {
width: 645px;
}#ja-mainnav {
width: 435px;
float: left;
}.wide #ja-mainnav {
width: 615px;
}#ja-mainnav a {
color: #4F4F4F;
outline: none;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: 100%;
text-transform: uppercase;
padding: 0 18px 3px 20px;
border-left: 2px solid #E6E6E6;
display: block;
}mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
July 24, 2009 at 10:04 am #312078Hello,
This is what you need to do.
Firstly go to templates/ja_rochea/css/template.css
Find Line No. 1152 with the css code as follows:
#ja-mainnavwrap {
height:45px;
width:465px;
}Change it to
#ja-mainnavwrap {
float:right;
height:45px;
text-align:right;
width:465px;
}Secondly go to templates/ja_rochea/ja_menus/ja_cssmenu/ja.cssmenu.css
Find Line no. 12 with the css code:
#ja-cssmenu {
margin:0;
padding:14px 0 0;
}Change it to
#ja-cssmenu {
float:right;
margin:0;
padding:14px 0 0;
text-align:right;
}Hope this helps,
Mihir Chhatre.2 users say Thank You to mihirc for this useful post
Robert Bollen FriendRobert Bollen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2009 at 1:41 pm #312104<em>@mihirc 137993 wrote:</em><blockquote>]
Hope this helps,
Mihir Chhatre.</blockquote>That helped, Thanx
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
July 24, 2009 at 1:52 pm #312105Hello,
Please marked the best reply, so that the next person who has a similar problem can easily find it.
Regards,
Mihir Chhatre.Robert Bollen FriendRobert Bollen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2009 at 1:58 pm #312107Have you got any idea why the menu in the left collumn does not expand.
Left Menu item ‘Entreematten’ has 4 sub menu’s. Non of them are shown when you click on ‘entreematten’. I can only show it if i set ‘Expand Menu’ to Yes
got any idea??
mihirc Friendmihirc
- Join date:
- December 2008
- Posts:
- 597
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 62
- Thanked:
- 95 times in 39 posts
July 24, 2009 at 2:23 pm #312110Hello,
Since this is a different issue, i suggest you post a new link. I will reply to that.
Its always better to keep 2 problem separate.
Regards,
Mihir Chhatre. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by mihirc 15 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum