-
AuthorPosts
-
djsmooth5 Friend
djsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
September 28, 2016 at 1:13 pm #971766Hi,
I have attempted to make the navcategory the head-search, or try put the search module in there, but it does not work, even by editing the width. I wish to use that space for mobile, no module or custom html works there either.
Do you have any suggestions. 🙂
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 29, 2016 at 10:10 am #972125Hi
Could you illustrate the modification you expected via screenshots?
djsmooth5 Frienddjsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
September 29, 2016 at 10:58 am #972135Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 30, 2016 at 4:45 am #972380Hi
This template provides a search module in ‘head-search’ position, you can follow this way to add this module into that position as described in your screenshot.
- Go to file: ROOT/templates/ja_megastore/tpls/blocks/mainnav.php
Add this code:
<?php if ($this->countModules('head-search')) : ?> <!-- HEAD SEARCH --> <div class="head-search pull-left <?php $this->_c('head-search') ?> hidden-lg hidden-md col-xs-12"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('head-search') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> <!-- //HEAD SEARCH --> <?php endif ?>
It will look like this: http://prntscr.com/co143z
Make sure that you have search module assigned to ‘head-search’ position.
Hope this helps.
djsmooth5 Frienddjsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
September 30, 2016 at 7:13 am #972425Kind sir,
Thank you it is heading in the right direction, it is in the right area,
I have set the VM – Search Mobile to head-search, it now shows this, I am unsure why there is a cart there, as the only cart module is the one floating Top-Cart, it also move the other icons to the right.
Kindest regards.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 2, 2016 at 4:16 pm #972750Could you update FTP account of your site? I will check it for you.
djsmooth5 Frienddjsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
October 3, 2016 at 9:07 am #972972This reply has been marked as private.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 4, 2016 at 4:17 am #973228It’s really weird, I removed the cart now, pls have a look.
djsmooth5 Frienddjsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
October 4, 2016 at 5:58 am #973249Carts gone but the search is not there :(, could this maybe have anything to do with this:
https://snag.gy/GlExiL.jpgI had changed some code in the header.php to achieve the cart next to the Search, and the Search to be more to the right hand side of the website.
On mobile we wish to have the Search (head-search) in the navbar-category. I know I had problems moving the Search and Top-Cart as individual items, having to adjust the Template Layout as well.
Any help you have provided is exceptional, I have searched the forms for more answers, and can not find any :(.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 5, 2016 at 8:24 am #973696I’m not sure if you load the cart module somewhere.
You can try to create a new module position and load it into the mainnav block like the way you load ‘head-search’ module above. Then assign the search module you want into this new position.
djsmooth5 Frienddjsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
October 5, 2016 at 9:47 am #973714What ever you can do will be greatly appreciated. 😀 Please, it is bugging me greatly, and my dead line is coming up soon 😐
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 6, 2016 at 2:35 am #973947You can try this tweak:
- Go to file: ROOT/templates/ja_megastore/templateDetails.xml
-
Add a new position: search-nav like this: http://prntscr.com/cqdfsi
- Then open the mainnav block again: ROOT/templates/ja_megastore/tpls/blocks/mainnav.php
-
Load the module in the new created position:
<?php if ($this->countModules('search-nav')) : ?> <div class="search-nav hidden-lg hidden-md col-xs-12"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('search-nav') ?>" style="raw"/> </div> <?php endif ?>
- You will also need to assign your search module into this ‘search-nav’ position.
djsmooth5 Frienddjsmooth5
- Join date:
- March 2015
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 149
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
October 6, 2016 at 6:21 am #974007Hi,
I have tried this, it shows up above the nav-category, and it also does not work lol.
It wont allow you to input anything into it. Even if it is there that is fine, we want to move the menu then to the top as mentioned before, and remove that black bar.Any idea why it is not working :(?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 8 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum