-
AuthorPosts
-
Nazario A Friend
Nazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
April 16, 2014 at 5:45 am #531080tzic A;416670] @nazario
@nazarioHello Nazario and thank you for the reply,
I use more than 10 menus in my website, please take a look http://www.ahealthcare.gr
My question is how to use a horizontal menu above the Mega Menu. Do I have to create a new position first? Do I have to alter the layout files? Can you give some advice to get me started?
<em>@Nazario A 416670 wrote:</em><blockquote>@tzic,
Basically, each template should have one main menu only and the same with JA Purity, it will support one main mega menu. If you want to have additional menus, you can try using menu module to display different menus on your website.</blockquote>
Nazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
April 18, 2014 at 9:26 am #531416Did you want a horizontal menu as this image ?
If so, pls try my suggestion:
– Create new file called “mainnav-horizontal.php” in /templates/your_template_name/blocks/ directory , then add this rule:
<?php
// no direct access
defined ( '_JEXEC' ) or die ( 'Restricted access' );/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3 System plugin for Joomla 1.6
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2009 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software
# Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?>
<div id="new-position">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="new-position" type="row"/>
</div>
– Open file: /templates/your_template_name/templateDetails.xml then add this rule: http://prntscr.com/3b3ftp
<position>new-position</position>
– Open file: /templates/your_template_name/etc/layouts/default.xml then add this rule: http://prntscr.com/3b3g7b
<block name="mainnav-horizontal" type="mainnav-horizontal" main-inner="1"></block>
– Go to the back-end, then assign a menu module to “new-position” position.
– Finaly, you need to custom some CSS for this module to display horizontal in the front-end. Pls try with this rule: (Add to file: /templates/your_template_name/css/template.css )#ja-mainnav-horizontal {
background: url("../images/grad1-mask.png") repeat-x scroll center top #444444
border: 1px solid #666666
line-height: 3;
}
#new-position .menu >li {
float: left;
width: auto;
border-left: 1px solid #666666
border-right: 1px solid #666666
}
#new-position .menu >li >a {
margin: 15px;
}
#new-position .menu >li >a:hover {
color: white;
}
Hope this helps
April 30, 2014 at 10:32 am #532994Hello and thank you very much for the solution. It worked perfectly. Just two remarks:
Several semicolons ( ; ) were missing from the css and I was not getting the correct result. When added everything worked like a charm!
I added this code
<block name="mainnav-horizontal" type="mainnav-horizontal" main-inner="1"></block>
to the layout I am using: right-main-left.xml and not to default. Just mentioning this for anyone who is using a different layout
Now I would like to use a javascript banner rotator in the user 1 position. Currently I am using custom html code Can you please advice me on how to do that?
Nazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
May 6, 2014 at 1:37 am #533688@tzic,
Thanks for sharing update on your fix.<blockquote>Now I would like to use a javascript banner rotator in the user 1 position. Currently I am using custom html code Can you please advice me on how to do that?</blockquote>
In the Global Configuration, you need to set the Default Editor to None. Then create new Custom HTML module and add your javascript into this module as normal.
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Nazario A 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Need another menu (like mega menu) above or below the existing one
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)