-
AuthorPosts
-
assadniang Friend
assadniang
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2008 at 8:38 pm #132603Hello,
I would like to reduce the Slideshow width to 500px so that I can make room for another module position to the right of the slide show. Please see the attached image for clarification.
Thanks for your help
hanifahmed Friendhanifahmed
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 576
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 67
- Thanked:
- 141 times in 110 posts
August 25, 2008 at 11:28 pm #267226If you go to Extensions – Modules and click on Slideshow – you should be able to change the width on the left hand side menu.
assadniang Friendassadniang
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2008 at 11:52 pm #267228I know that, but I want to be able to add a module position to the right of the slideshow.
Thanks
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
August 26, 2008 at 12:07 am #267232its more than a matter of the width of the module, you are going to have to restructure the template.
assadniang Friendassadniang
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
August 26, 2008 at 9:26 pm #267443Well, I tried this in index.php with user10 as the new module position, but it is showing up below the slideshow, not to the right as I want it:
<!-- BEGIN: SLIDESHOW -->
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="slideshow" style="raw" />
</div><?php if( $this->countModules('user10') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user10']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user10']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user10" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><!-- END: SLIDESHOW -->
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
August 26, 2008 at 10:19 pm #267445i wish it was that simple, but its not, you are going to have to rebuild or restructure the template layout in order to do it.
the right hand column and the content section are going to have to be moved down in the template and then the area you want to use will need to be positioned for two modules side by side. But that will affect every page, no just the home page as the template works globally for the site.
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 29, 2008 at 10:17 am #267812<!-- BEGIN: SLIDESHOW -->
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="slideshow" style="raw" />
</div><?php if( $this->countModules('user10') ) {?>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user10" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><!-- END: SLIDESHOW -->
In the css file find ja-topsl1 and change it to how it is below here:
#ja-topsl1 {
border-bottom:1px solid #E6E6E6;
height:250px;
float: left;
position:relative;
width: yourwidth;
}
And then add this here:
#ja-topsl2 {
float: left;
width: yourwidth;
}
Remember to change the width to the width you need to have.
Let us know if it works out for you.1 user says Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Menalto 16 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Need assistance on frontpage template modification
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)