-
AuthorPosts
-
teetide Friend
teetide
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 19
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
January 25, 2008 at 8:22 pm #125224I need to add the following module positions to Justicia:
1. A banner module position in the header section where user tools position is located now.
2. Disable the current pathway function and put a module position where the pathway is located now. This position will be used for a news scroller or static content.
Guidance on how to accomplish this would be greatly appreciated.
TeeTide
cssyeah Moderatorcssyeah
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 653
- Downloads:
- 73
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 81 posts
January 28, 2008 at 2:54 pm #237441Hi TeeTide,
1. Add a banner module position in the header, you need replace the following code section:
<?php if ($ja_tool) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertools">
<?php genToolMenu($ja_tool); ?>
</div><div class="clr"></div>
<?php } ?>
by
<?php if ( mosCountModules('banner') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-banner2">
<?php mosLoadModules('banner') ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
2. Disable the current pathway function and replace by other module:
Goto about line 204 and replace the following code section:
<!-- BEGIN: PATHWAY -->
<div id="ja-pathwaywrap">
<div id="ja-pathway">
You are here: <?php mosPathway(); ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: PATHWAY -->
by
<!-- BEGIN: PATHWAY -->
<?php if ( mosCountModules('user10') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-pathwaywrap">
<div id="ja-pathway">
<?php mosLoadModules('user10', -2) ?>
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<!-- END: PATHWAY -->
teetide Friendteetide
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 256
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 19
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
January 28, 2008 at 5:11 pm #237456Thank you Trungch.
Could you please give me the same module additions for the 1.5 version?
Regards.
TeeTidecssyeah Moderatorcssyeah
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 653
- Downloads:
- 73
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 81 posts
February 9, 2008 at 6:19 am #238702The same in the index.php file ( version 1.5 stable):
1. Add new banner module.
You need replace the following code section:
<?php if ($JAconfig->ja_tool) { ?>
<div id="ja-usertools">
<?php $tempTools->genToolMenu($JAconfig->ja_tool); ?>
</div><div class="clr"></div>
<?php } ?>
by
<?php if ( $this->countModules("banner2") ) { ?>
<div class="ja-banner">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
2. Disable the current pathway function and replace by other module:
Goto about line 182 and replace the following code section:
<!-- BEGIN: PATHWAY -->
<div id="ja-pathwaywrap">
<div id="ja-pathway">
<?php if ($this->countModules('breadcrumb')) { ?>
<strong>You are here:</strong> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" />
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: PATHWAY -->
by
<?php if ( $this->countModules('user10') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-pathwaywrap">
<div id="ja-pathway">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user10" style="xthml" />
</div>
</div>
<?php } ?>
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by j1melee 16 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum