-
AuthorPosts
-
beyondsports Friend
beyondsports
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 304
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 6, 2008 at 1:32 pm #269081Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
September 6, 2008 at 1:55 pm #269091Got it, gonna check out on it and let you know.
mj1256 Friendmj1256
- Join date:
- June 2007
- Posts:
- 1473
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 84
- Thanked:
- 225 times in 118 posts
September 6, 2008 at 5:09 pm #269131i may be missing something, but wouldn’t be easier to just assign two items to each of those module positions and then order them one on top of the other. You can have more than one module in any one position
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
September 6, 2008 at 7:04 pm #269142Here is how i have it so far:
Footer: Expand all over the width of the screen
Modules: There is 5 modules as you wanted, i just published two, but they all work as they should
Menu: There is main menu at top and sub menu below logo there. so when you hoover over the menu at very top or click, the sub menus below logo shows up. Im not sure if that is how you wanted it?
beyondsports Friendbeyondsports
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 304
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 6, 2008 at 9:22 pm #269150menalto thanks… i want to keep the main menu where it is at… i am looking for another module position to be created above the header; so, i can place a secondary menu above it… what adjustments did you do to create the bottom modules below user: 1,2,5,6 and 7 ? ? ?
is that possible with the mod position above the header…
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
September 7, 2008 at 5:49 am #269174No problems i can just revert it and add a module there instead.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
September 8, 2008 at 1:29 am #269258Hi beyondsports !
I have received your code and check it and detect the problem :
your code in index.php file :
<?php
$spotlight2 = array ('user10','user11','user12','user13','user14');
$botsl2 = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight,$tmpTools->isOP()?100:99.9);
if( $botsl2 ) {
?><!-- BEGIN: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-botsl2" class="clearfix"><?php if( $this->countModules('user10') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user10']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user1']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user10" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user11') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user11']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user2']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user11" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user12') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user12']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user5']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user12" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user13') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user13']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user6']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user13" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user14') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl['user14']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user7']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user14" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!-- END: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
you must change to :
<?php
$spotlight2 = array ('user10','user11','user12','user13','user14');
$botsl2 = $tmpTools->calSpotlight ($spotlight2,$tmpTools->isOP()?100:99.9);
if( $botsl2 ) {
?><!-- BEGIN: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-botsl2" class="clearfix"><?php if( $this->countModules('user10') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl2['user10']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user1']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user10" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user11') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl2['user11']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user2']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user11" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user12') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl2['user12']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user5']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user12" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user13') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl2['user13']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user6']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user13" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if( $this->countModules('user14') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box<?php echo $botsl2['user14']['class']; ?>" style="width: <?php echo $botsl['user7']['width']; ?>;">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user14" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
<!-- END: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
red text is wrong code , must edit.
beyondsports Friendbeyondsports
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 304
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 8, 2008 at 1:33 am #269260thanks hainn i appreciate it… did you get a chance to figure out what i would need to do to add an additional mod position above the header so i can place another menu beside’s the main header which i want to keep where it is…
thanks again for your help…trey
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 23 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by beyondsports 16 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum