-
AuthorPosts
-
fiumeciane Friend
fiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
December 26, 2011 at 5:29 pm #172167I would like to add a Google+ button in the topmega menu that point to my url Google+ page (See image made with photoshop), but I have no idea how to do it.
Can anyone help me?
thanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 26, 2011 at 6:54 pm #431218Hi fiumeciane
You can solve with a new class look at this tip at the end you can change the item type to external url and insert your google+ link
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
December 26, 2011 at 7:42 pm #431226Please explain to me exactly what to do?
I saw the thread, I can do almost everything, but then how to make the image appear in the menu topmega.
thanks
#ja-topmega li.nav-blog a.nav-blog,
#ja-topmega li.nav-interview a.nav-interview,
#ja-topmega li.nav-social a.nav-social,
#ja-topmega li.nav-feeds a.nav-feeds,
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus a.nav-googleplus {
padding: 4px 0 3px;
margin: 3px 5px;
text-indent: -1000em;
width: 28px;
}#ja-topmega li.nav-blog,
#ja-topmega li.nav-interview,
#ja-topmega li.nav-social,
#ja-topmega li.nav-feeds,
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus { float: right; border: none; }#ja-topmega li.nav-social .childcontent-inner,
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus .childcontent-inner { background: #fff; }/* Google plus Button */
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus a.nav-googleplus {
background: url(../images/icons/googleplus_32.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}… and then I do not know what to do
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 26, 2011 at 7:48 pm #431227When you have created the new class ( for example nav-google ) you must insert the class in the Ja_Parameters extended —>Additional class of the new menu item created
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
December 26, 2011 at 8:40 pm #431238<em>@pavit 291252 wrote:</em><blockquote>When you have created the new class ( for example nav-google ) you must insert the class in the Ja_Parameters extended —>Additional class of the new menu item created</blockquote>
Here’s what I did:
1) I have edited file template.css
#ja-topmega li.nav-blog a.nav-blog,
#ja-topmega li.nav-interview a.nav-interview,
#ja-topmega li.nav-social a.nav-social,
#ja-topmega li.nav-feeds a.nav-feeds,
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus a.nav-googleplus {
padding: 4px 0 3px;
margin: 3px 5px;
text-indent: -1000em;
width: 28px;
}#ja-topmega li.nav-blog,
#ja-topmega li.nav-interview,
#ja-topmega li.nav-social,
#ja-topmega li.nav-feeds,
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus { float: right; border: none; }#ja-topmega li.nav-social .childcontent-inner,
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus .childcontent-inner { background: #fff; }
}/* Google plus Button */
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus a.nav-googleplus {
background: url(../images/icons/googleplus_32.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important;
}2) Uploaded in the /templates/ja_teline_iv/images/icons image googleplus_32.png
3) I created, on topmega menu, new items (External link) with the settings you see in the picture
I cleaned the JAT3 cache, browser cache, but ….nothing happened :((
Why?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 26, 2011 at 9:03 pm #431242Salve
Ho notato che sei italiano
Da qui sembra tutto corretto
se non ti dispiace, potresti inviarmi via PM i tuoi dati di accesso al backend in modo da controllare meglio cosa c’è che non va ?
Grazie
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
December 26, 2011 at 9:14 pm #431243<em>@pavit 291271 wrote:</em><blockquote>Salve
Ho notato che sei italiano
Da qui sembra tutto corretto
se non ti dispiace, potresti inviarmi via PM i tuoi dati di accesso al backend in modo da controllare meglio cosa c’è che non va ?
Grazie</blockquote>
In effetti adesso funziona, avevo commesso un errore nel nome dell’immagine (mancava un trattino).
Ma adesso sono alle prese con un altro problema. Come vedi dall’immagine seguente, attorno all’immagine si vede un fastidioso sfondo blu. Come lo tolgo? Grazie.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 26, 2011 at 9:29 pm #431249Scusa non avevo notato questa riga di codice
/* Google plus Button */
#ja-topmega li.nav-googleplus a.nav-googleplus {
background: url(../images/icons/googleplus_32.png) no-repeat center #138bb3 !important };quello segnato in rosso è il colore di sfondo cambialo in
transparent;
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
December 26, 2011 at 9:50 pm #431253Funziona! Grazie mille.
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by fiumeciane 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum