-
AuthorPosts
-
December 5, 2011 at 7:44 am #171474
Hello !
How can I add a module in the content-mass-top above the slideshow ?
Must I create a new module position ? In this case, how ?
Have I to change the properties of content-mass-top ? Where ? I didn’t find any heighth in the css pages.
Thank you for your help.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 5, 2011 at 7:53 am #427983Hi dsformation
Try this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="jaraw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="topbar" type="topbar"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="22">
<block name="content-mass-top" style="jaraw">content-mass-top</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">yourmodule</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">user1,user2,user3</block>
<block name="inset2">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
<block name="ie-rounded" type="ie-rounded" no-main="1" no-wrap="1"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>In your /templates/ja_social/templateDetails.xml at the end of the file append these two lines of code
<position>yourmodule</position>
</positions>December 5, 2011 at 1:09 pm #428019Hi pavit,
thank you for your answer.
My new position appears in the positions list when I want to place the new module, but I can’t see it on my website.
Another idea ?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 5, 2011 at 4:34 pm #428042Have you cleaned your JaT3 Cache ?
What layout have you modified Default layout ?
December 5, 2011 at 5:34 pm #428063Yes, I have cleaned JaT3 and modified the Default Layout in back end, default.xml and templatedetails.xml.
I can see my new position in the list, but nothing in front end. :((pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 5, 2011 at 5:41 pm #428065Could you send me via PM your admin account details ? so i can take a look at your site
(on my localhost it works)Thanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
December 5, 2011 at 6:14 pm #428068Thanks for your PM
This is your actual default layout you have named the new position mass-top this is not a good idea
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="jaraw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="topbar" type="topbar"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="22">
<block name="mass-top">mass-top</block>
<block name="content-mass-top" style="jaraw">content-mass-top</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">user1,user2,user3</block>
<block name="inset2">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
<block name="ie-rounded" type="ie-rounded" no-main="1" no-wrap="1"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>Try to change this layout in this way
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<!--Extra css load for this layout-->
<stylesheets>
</stylesheets>
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="jaraw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="topbar" type="topbar"></block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">test</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="22">
<block name="content-mass-top" style="jaraw">content-mass-top</block>
<block name="content-top" type="spotlight">user1,user2,user3</block>
<block name="inset2">left</block>
<block name="right2">right</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
<block name="ie-rounded" type="ie-rounded" no-main="1" no-wrap="1"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>as you can see the blue code generate a new module position named test above the slideshow and under the main menu
change also the name in the templatedetails.xml and clean your jat3 cache
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
December 6, 2011 at 7:13 am #428156Thanks a lot pavit, it’s OK now.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by dsformation 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum