-
AuthorPosts
-
midhat Friend
midhat
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 101
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
April 12, 2014 at 2:22 pm #196695I want module position “social” between “message” and “component”
1. I created a module position in a file templateDetails.xml:
<position>social</position>
2. Then I added in /blocks/mainbody/two-sidebar.php this line:<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-6 col-md-push-3">
<?php if ($this->countModules('social')) : ?>
<div class="t3-social">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('social') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
<?php if($this->hasMessage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<?php endif ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTENT -->Everything is fine in the backend (module position appears in the layout tab and in module configuration) , but in frontend module does not appear.
This I have successfully made with template t3_blank, but with template purity_III can not.
My site is on http://emreza.net/test/, and module should appear above the content
Thanks in advance
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
April 12, 2014 at 2:43 pm #530661Just a quick look as I’m dashing out the door…
I am seeing the Social position right above the content area:
http://emreza.net/test/index.php?tp=1Perhaps you need to check the page assignments for the module?
Just a thought.midhat Friendmidhat
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 101
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
April 12, 2014 at 2:54 pm #530662Thanks for the prompt reply
I see position, and I can see the module (social share) too, when I type http://emreza.net/test/index.php?tp=1.
But when I type only http://emreza.net/test I can’t see the module.midhat Friendmidhat
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 101
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
April 15, 2014 at 8:55 am #530938Does anyone have a solution for this problem?
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
April 15, 2014 at 3:23 pm #530980Again…have you checked to make sure you have assigned the module to a page…and that it is enabled?
The position area will show using the ?tp=1 trick – no matter if there is a module assigned to it or not.
Only when you actually assign the module to a page – and enable it – will it appear.
midhat Friendmidhat
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 161
- Downloads:
- 101
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
April 15, 2014 at 3:35 pm #530983Yes I checked the settings in the backend. I see position, and I can see the module (social share) too, when I type http://emreza.net/test/index.php?tp=1.
But when I type only http://emreza.net/test I can’t see the module.Thanks,
Midhat
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 26, 2014 at 9:23 am #532514Hi Midhat,
To add new position in mainbody blocks of Purity III template, you can follow steps below:
+ Step 1:
Open the templates/purity_iii/tpls/blocks/mainbody.php file and define parameter ‘social’=>’social’ position, see this screenshot
+ Step 2:
Open the templates/purity_iii/tpls/blocks/mainbody/two-sidebar.php file and define social position with this code block.
<?php if ($this->countModules($vars['social'])) : ?>
<div class="t3-social">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['social']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>see the screenshot:
You can test it with the default layout, apply the same with other Purity III template style if you want to add new position.
Let me know if it helps.
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum