-
AuthorPosts
-
December 15, 2015 at 8:07 pm #815702
I have to create a new module position in a created block.
The block have the name "spotlight-2" and have three module position in horizontal align inside those block. The module positions are position-5, position-6 and position-7.
Now I want a position-7b.
I create the position in TemplateDetais.xml and I also insert the position in the spotlight-2.php file, in
<?php if ($this->checkSpotlight(‘spotlight-2’, ‘position-5, position-6, position-7, position-7b‘)) …..
and….
<?php $this->spotlight(‘spotlight-2’, ‘position-5, position-6, position-7, position-7b‘) ?>The explanation in
http://www.t3-framework.org/documentation/bs3-layout-system#add-position
mention some:
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p(‘your_module_position_name’) ?>" />
in .php file, but really in the block .php file I don’t have a "<jdoc:include…">.¿where is this?
I also want to know if I have to modify the .ini file, where I would have to repeat
[block3@spotlight-2]
lg="col-lg-4"
md="col-md-4"
sm="col-sm-4"
xs="col-xs-12"
position="position-7"for "position-7b"
Thanks, I hope your help.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 16, 2015 at 7:40 am #816305Hi,
I am not sure of what the problem did you do with the guide? But you can try to check with my solution below
- Open templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/spotlight-2.php file and and change as my code
<?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('spotlight-2', 'position-5, position-6, position-7, position-7b')) : ?> <!-- SPOTLIGHT 2 --> <div class="t3-sl t3-bot-sl t3-sl-2"> <div class="container"> <?php $this->spotlight('spotlight-2', 'position-5, position-6, position-7, position-7b') ?> </div> </div> <!-- //SPOTLIGHT 2 --> <?php endif ?>
- Go to Admin site -> Template Manager -> JA_University_t3 – Home -> Layout -> Module Positions and you will see it like my screenshot
Now, you can assign the module with new position name.
Regards
December 16, 2015 at 12:31 pm #816759Thanks you very much, the last step in Admin > Template manager I had not understood. The spotlight-2.php file was o.k.
Thanks you again..!December 16, 2015 at 1:11 pm #816806Excuse me, but still I have the no comprehension for some in admin > template manager, but now for to add a new block position. When I create a new .php file (new layout file) in blocks folder, insert the new module positions in TemplateDetails.xml, and insert the new block in the template .php file in tpls folder, I have to go to Admin > Template manager, but I don’t know how to add the new position block there. Or maybe I have to do it in another file? How can I see the new block position?
Excuse me if this is for another thread.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 17, 2015 at 5:01 am #818100You can also check the video tutorial of layout customization here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D6b1JDZDCQw
This video has a section that will guide you how to add new module position to a block.
December 17, 2015 at 6:08 pm #818982This reply has been marked as private.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 18, 2015 at 2:36 am #819434This is custom work and it’s out of JA support scope and you have to hire a developer to help you to do this, but you can try to follow my steps below
- Create templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/spotlight-4.php file with container
<?php /** * @package T3 Blank * @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved. * @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt */ defined('_JEXEC') or die; ?> <?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('spotlight-4', 'banner-1, banner-2')) : ?> <!-- SPOTLIGHT 4 --> <div class="t4-sl t4-bot-sl t4-sl-4"> <div class="container"> <?php $this->spotlight('spotlight-4', 'banner-1, banner-2') ?> </div> </div> <!-- //SPOTLIGHT 4 --> <?php endif ?>
- Open templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/home.php file and add spotlight-4 as my screenshot
December 18, 2015 at 12:25 pm #820158Thanks!
Your steps are the same that I had (+the module names in TemplateDetails).
I had to restart my computer for other reasons, and when I return to see the template manager, found that the position of the new block was already in place.
I think that the administrador does not take changes automatically, even doing refresh.
I had to close the browser (really shut down the computer) to restart for to see the changes.
I hope this helps someone!
Thanks you very much-AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by vmedina 8 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum