-
AuthorPosts
-
steelgoddess Friend
steelgoddess
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 17
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 21, 2010 at 1:28 am #150530I am trying to set up a module position across from hot news… where that is extreme right, i want a position on that row extreme right.
I tried adding to the header file (see below)–no luck. My goal is to have a menu like the footer menu in that spot.
Thanks in advance.
<div id="ja-hot-news" class="wrap">
<div class="main">
<div class="inner clearfix">
<?php if ($this->countModules('hotnews')) { ?>
<div id="ja-hotnews" >
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="hotnews" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?><?php if($this->countModules('ja_newposition')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja_newposition" />
<?php endif; ?></div>
</div>
</div>
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
April 22, 2010 at 9:56 am #341174Dear steelgoddess!
Please explain the issue in detail, can you pls give me the snapshort mention about this position on your issue, i would like to have a closer on the issue
Thanks
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
April 22, 2010 at 3:07 pm #341217Hi
the issue is quite simple you have almost done correctly but the final thing should look like this:
<div id="ja-hot-news" class="wrap">
<div class="main">
<div class="inner clearfix">
<?php if ($this->countModules('hotnews')) { ?>
<div id="ja-hotnews" >
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="hotnews" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules('ja_newposition')){ ?>
<div id="ja-newposition">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja_newposition" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>next open the file template.css abd add this
#ja-newposition{
float:right;
}this would display the text to extreme right
what basically you had done is simply call the module position without wrapping it inside a div…this most likely is causing layout issue due to which you are not able to see the module even though its there.
now you would be able to view the position correctly
1 user says Thank You to prakash for this useful post
bkmja Friendbkmja
- Join date:
- June 2010
- Posts:
- 96
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 22, 2010 at 11:34 pm #347761Will check that out.
bkmja Friendbkmja
- Join date:
- June 2010
- Posts:
- 96
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 27, 2010 at 6:07 pm #348231Hi prbalge,
I tried making this change in another template, using your code changes as a guide though the header code is different. The module will not right justify. Only addition was the code in blue. Added your css code addition too. My code semantics are wrong, somewhere…I tried the new module position both with div and no div, but no change at all. Any suggestions appreciated and thanks in advance for the help.
<div id="ja-topbar" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix">
<p class="ja-day">
<?php
echo "<span class="day">".date ('l')."</span>";
echo "<span class="date">, ".date ('M')." ".date ('d').date ('S')."</span>";
?>
</p><p class="ja-updatetime"><span><?php echo JText::_('Last update')?></span><em><?php echo $this->getLastUpdate(); ?></em></p>
<?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('newposition')) : ?>
<div id="newposition">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="newposition" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
</div>
EDIT > Figured out what was wrong to get it to right justify. Nice. Now working on styling issues…
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2011 at 10:44 am #376177Hi Folks
I have attempted to implement this new module position but I cant seem to get it to work.
I have added the code to the header block and to the css but nothing displays. Can you help?
The site is at clr.max-web.co.ukThanks
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 11, 2011 at 11:14 am #376178Can you detail exactly where you want this new module position, preferably with an image. Also, is this still using JA_Ores?
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2011 at 11:49 am #376185Hi Phill
Thanks for responding.
I am using the Ja Ores template and I want the module to be placed to the right of the hot news area at the very top pf the page.
I have attached an image
Thanks
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 11, 2011 at 12:02 pm #376187Are you using the J1.6 version of Ores or the J1.5 version. As I am sure you are aware, the 1.6 version uses the T3V2 framework while the 1.5 version uses T3V1 so there are some differences.
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2011 at 12:05 pm #376188Sorry Phill
I am on 1.5
ThanksPhill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 11, 2011 at 12:13 pm #376189<em>@iainmac 220800 wrote:</em><blockquote>Sorry Phill
I am on 1.5
Thanks</blockquote>No need to say sorry.
Open templates>ja_ores>layouts>blocks>header.php and add the bit I have highlighted in red below
<div id="ja-hot-news" class="wrap">
<div class="main">
<div class="inner clearfix">
<?php if ($this->countModules('hotnews')) { ?>
<div id="ja-hotnews" >
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="hotnews" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules('hotnews2')) { ?>
<div id="ja-hotnews" style="float:right;" >
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="hotnews2" style="JAxhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div>
</div>That will give you a position called hotnews2. You may need to add some styling depending on your needs.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
new module position across from hot news
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)