-
AuthorPosts
-
filmlover7 Friend
filmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 15, 2010 at 8:18 pm #149536Hi,
The challenge is to have the logo (formerly Teline III) change according to which SECTION the user goes to. I have 4 or 5 logos I want to use – one for each section.Please advise. How can we do this?
I understand that we need to make a new position and have it call a module that can be assigned to one section or another… but I am guessing.
How many new modules do I need to make (one for each logo I want to place?)?
Maybe you could provide instructions. Thank you so much.
Stephen
kimberley Friendkimberley
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
March 15, 2010 at 9:31 pm #336322Idid like this:
<blockquote>1. in Templatedetails.xml add your positions ex.
<position>logo1</position>
<position>logo2</position>
and so on..2. add in header.php (folder templates/ja_teline_iii/layouts/blocks/header.php)
<h1 class=”logo”>
<div class=”module_logo1″><jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”logo1″ /></div>
<div class=”module_logo2″><jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”logo2″ /></div>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a></h1>
3. and in templates/ja_teline_iii/css/templates.css i added css for every logo like this.
div.module_logo1
{
position: absolute;
top: 22px; /* position */
left: 15px; /*position*/
z-index: 2;
}div.module_logo1
{
position: absolute;
top: 22px; /* position */
left: 15px; /*position*/
z-index: 2;
}</blockquote>and then you need to go to module manager and add the logos and choose postion and what pages it should show on. and you need to add _logo1 in Module Class Suffix and for logo2 you add _logo2 and so on
as i am not a coder is maybe soemthing easier.
warm regards Kimberley
2 users say Thank You to kimberley for this useful post
filmlover7 Friendfilmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2010 at 1:30 am #336345Hi Kimberley,
Thank you. I will try this.
Did you test it? Does it change when you go to each section?Much appreciated. Thanks again;)
filmlover7 Friendfilmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2010 at 2:15 am #336351Hi Kimberley,
I got the logo to show up! And I made a html module using the “Custom Module” . when you made the changes did it effect the way navigation works?
How do I take out the Logo that wants to be there (Teline III)?
Stephen
😎filmlover7 Friendfilmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2010 at 5:58 am #336373😀 We got it!!
Thank you so much. Everything is cool except the site text name (oris it logo text?) is still in this position and I don’t know how to turn it off.Thank you again.
kimberley Friendkimberley
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2010 at 6:03 am #336374lets se if i understand you.
You want to show a diffrent logo on diffrent pages right? if that is the case then you add your logo1 in a module and chose the page to show on. and logo2 to sho on another page and so on.
Oh i forgotte in explanation before, you need to add _logo1 in Module Class Suffix and for logo2 you add _logo2
sorry for that.
kimberley Friendkimberley
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2010 at 6:07 am #336375<em>@filmlover7 169638 wrote:</em><blockquote>:D We got it!!
Thank you so much. Everything is cool except the site text name (oris it logo text?) is still in this position and I don’t know how to turn it off.Thank you again.</blockquote>
the text of the logo? click show title to NO in module.
filmlover7 Friendfilmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 24, 2010 at 11:33 am #337566I think i have them set that way, but the main title text still shows in the header.
kimberley Friendkimberley
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
March 24, 2010 at 11:48 am #337567Go to Extensions > Template Manager > click on your template > on the right remove slogan text and then save.
Warm regards kimberley
March 24, 2010 at 12:08 pm #337571Kimberly,
I don’t know if that is correct: in my case, if I remove slogan from template configuration, in frontend, below site name is a text lile: “SITE SLOGAN” …
filmlover7 Friendfilmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 22, 2010 at 2:49 pm #368142Hi again Kimberley,
Thanks again for this module tip! I have started to change to teline iii v2 and I am wondering if I have to recreate these steps of making new modules, or is there a new feature in T3 or Teline iii v2 that would do the same thing?
Warm regards,
Stephenfilmlover7 Friendfilmlover7
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 111
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 24, 2010 at 6:55 pm #368509Ok! I am truly impressed by the T3 framework layout features! Terrific work JooklArtists!
Thank you.
I have not even scratched the surface of its power yet, but I can see there are amazing features!:D:D:D -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by filmlover7 13 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum