-
AuthorPosts
-
fiumeciane Friend
fiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
July 18, 2011 at 6:47 am #166399Hello to everyone.
I’m updating my template from Teline II to Teline IV.
Currently Teline IV works in my computer using XAMPP. When everything is ready I will update from the local to the remote server.
As you can see in the pictures, I put in Teline II with help from the staff of Joomlart, the module indicated by the # 1 (see image 1). I would do the same thing with Teline IV (see image 2). How can I do?
[FONT=”Georgia”]Image 1[/FONT]
I would also like to move the sliding strip shown in image 1 (with the number 2) in the position shown in image 2. The strip is achieved by sliding the following code:
<div>
<script>
document.write ('<iframe width = "970" height = "20" scrolling = "no" frameborder = "0" src = "http://www.ansa.it/site/ssi/newsticker.html" marginheight = "0" marginwidth = "0"> </ iframe> ');
</ script>
</ div>[FONT=”Georgia”]Image 2[/FONT]
Also, before you publish the new template, I would solve a couple of problems indicated by arrows (Image 2):
- date format in DD.MM.YY
- changing the phrase “Last update”
- change the word “Headlines”
Finally, I would like to know how to disable the resizing of images within articles.
Thanks
-
fiumeciane Friend
fiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 7:20 am #402015Nobody can help me?
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
July 20, 2011 at 7:59 am #402025hi fiumeciane,
1) the module indicated by the # 1 (image1)
i think you can assign that module to the slideshow position,that might would help
2) Moving the sliding strip
If this is a module you can create a new module position on that place then assign the module to that position,You can try as following to create the module position
Open the file of templatesja_teline_ivblocksheader.php adding this code<div class=”ja-sliding”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”sliding” />
</div>above this
[php]
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
[/php]Now you have a new module position name sliding and you can assign your module to it
3) +date format in DD.MM.YY
You open the file of templatesja_teline_ivblockstopbar.php ,look for this
[php]
echo “<span class=”month”>”.date (‘m’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”date”>”.date (‘d’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”year”>”.date (‘Y’).”</span>”;
[/php]
change to
[php]
echo “<span class=”date”>”.date (‘d’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”month”>”.date (‘m’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”year”>”.date (‘Y’).”</span>”;
[/php]
+) changing the phrase “Last update”
Also in the file templatesja_teline_ivblockstopbar.php you can see this text and change it as you
+) changing the word “Headlines”
You can change this text in the module setting of the janewsticker module,you see it in the field HeadText4) Finally, I would like to know how to disable the resizing of images within articles.
You go to the Ja thumbnail plugin setting,there you select the field of “Integration Mode” to DisableI hope these would help !
2 users say Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 5:25 pm #402135Thanks for your help. There are a few things but I do not understand:
The sliding strip is a script code that I had added to the Administrative panel (Extensions> Template Manager> Ja Teline II> Edit HTML). It is not a module. In Teline IV unfortunately I can not do the same thing. How do I then?
<div>
<script>
document.write ('<iframe width = "970" height = "20" scrolling = "no" frameborder = "0" src = "http://www.ansa.it/site/ssi/newsticker.html" marginheight = "0" marginwidth = "0"> </ iframe> ');
</ script>
</ div>The module indicated by the # 1 (image1) I can not put in the slideshow position because it is too close (see image below). The ideal location would be just below the menu bar, as in the old Teline II. It can be done?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 20, 2011 at 5:45 pm #402137Are you using the J1.6 or the J1.5 version of T4?
We can create a new module position at the top for the scroller and you can insert your code into that. For the slideshow position we can simply make an adjustment to make it full width above the modules. I just want to test your changes on whaterver version of Joomla you are using.
I have already tested the slideshow position in J1.6 and it does go full width already.
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 5:57 pm #402140I’m using Joomla 1.5.23 and Teline IV (Quickstart pakage)
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 20, 2011 at 6:00 pm #402143OK, I shall install that on my local machine and test the modifications. In the short term can you try a wider image in your slideshow or at least show me the full code you are using in your custom html module. This should already be a full width position under the menu.
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 6:28 pm #402148Ok, the code of my module (betmodule) was suggested to me by a “Support Joomlart Member” in this post: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/two-new-module/
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 20, 2011 at 6:55 pm #402150Not that code. I mean exactly what are you publishing in your slideshow position in that image. When I put just text in the slideshow position on my test install it goes full width just under the menu as it was designed to do. On your images something is obviously different. It could be some custom modifications you have already done or it could be that you have some code in your custom html module that you have published in the slideshow position causing this.
All of this is going to very hard as we have not got access to your site to see the code first hand.
fiumeciane Friendfiumeciane
- Join date:
- June 2009
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 13
- Uploads:
- 57
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
July 20, 2011 at 7:09 pm #402152Ok, it’s a table with the AdSense code. See your private message
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
July 20, 2011 at 7:25 pm #402155Your ad code is working as expected on my install so I can only suggest that you may have changed something on your setup causing the problem. As you are working on localhost it is going to be almost impossible for us to work out what is wrong. If you can upload it live (use a tool such as Akeeba to do this) then we can take a look for you.
proterra Friendproterra
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 149
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 23, 2011 at 5:45 pm #421035<em>@Dat Hoang 254312 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Open the file of templatesja_teline_ivblocksheader.php adding this code<div class=”ja-sliding”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”sliding” />
</div>above this
[php]
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
[/php]</blockquote>
Think you can help me. I need a position above the topbar too, and insert this code. But the banner lay over the topbar. See here: http://www.ecin.info
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by proterra 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum