-
AuthorPosts
-
turgut Friend
turgut
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 14, 2009 at 10:10 am #137094Hi
I got a content slider module and wanted to use it on the “right module” position and display the modules of the right module position within it. I wonder how I am going to define a new “content slide” position so that it appears on the “right module” position.
Thanks
Turgut
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 15, 2009 at 7:41 am #286542Hi turgut,
You can use the right position for your new module.
If you don’t want, please try my guide:
+ Open index.php file in templatesja_nerine folder, at about line 275, find following script:
<div class="innerpad">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="right" style="xhtml" />
</div>and change to:
<div class="innerpad">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="right" style="xhtml" />
<?php if ( $this->CountModules('content_slide') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-content_slide">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="content_slide" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>I added the content_slide position to the right column.
Hope it helps.
turgut Friendturgut
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 15, 2009 at 9:44 am #286575Thank you for replying however I thought joomla1.5 with some extensions will not work well yet so I reverted back to Joomla 1.0 for the web site I am working. I am working here http://www.cukurova-idek.org/tst.
You may help me with shortening the length of slideshow and adding a module to its right if you can in Joomla 1.0. I would appreciate with the help.
Regards
TurgutAnonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 16, 2009 at 6:44 am #286737+ Please open index.php file in templatesja_nerine folder, at about line 343, find following script:
[PHP]<!– BEGIN: RIGHT COLUMN –>
<div id=”ja-col2″>
<div class=”innerpad”>
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( ‘right’,-2 ); ?>
</div>
</div><br />
<!– END: RIGHT COLUMN –>[/PHP]and change to:
[PHP]<!– BEGIN: RIGHT COLUMN –>
<div id=”ja-col2″>
<div class=”innerpad”>
<?php echo mosLoadModules ( ‘right’,-2 ); ?>
<?php if( mosCountModules(‘content_slide’) ) {?>
<div id=”ja-content_slide”>
<?php mosLoadModules(‘content_slide’, -2); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</div><br />
<!– END: RIGHT COLUMN –>[/PHP]+ In Administrator, please go to Site -> Templates Manager -> Module Positions to create this content_slide position.
turgut Friendturgut
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2009 at 7:59 am #286748Hello JA Developer
Thank you for the reply. However, I do not want new module position on the right column but I want a new module position on the right hand side of slideshow and slideshow length is shortened. Please see the attached image. New moduel is “slidecont”
Thanks for patience
Regards
Turgut
turgut Friendturgut
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2009 at 9:55 am #286772ok I fixed it. Thank you for the help.
Turgut
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by turgut 15 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
New Module position for a content slider
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)