-
AuthorPosts
-
testcouch Friend
testcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
March 12, 2014 at 1:59 am #195703hi,
i’v tried to add a new Module Position to Block file mainnav.php to show next to Menu Navigation a additional Login Module.
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="wrap t3-mainnav">
<div class="container navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner"><button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<i class="icon-reorder"></i>
</button><div class="nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? ' always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu')) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<?php if($this->countModules('mainnavlogin')) : ?>
<div id="ja-mainnavlogin" class="ja-mainnavlogin<?php $this->_c('mainnavlogin') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnavlogin') ?>" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION -->ist the red marked code the correct one or missed i something except the XML file!?
MoonSailor FriendMoonSailor
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1106
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 245
- Thanks:
- 89
- Thanked:
- 248 times in 223 posts
March 17, 2014 at 7:01 am #526886I just checked your site and had “Super Login” enabled, it’s showing normal.
Could you explain in more details?
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
March 17, 2014 at 11:45 pm #527051<em>@MoonSailor 416587 wrote:</em><blockquote>I just checked your site and had “Super Login” enabled, it’s showing normal.
Could you explain in more details?</blockquote>
hi MoonSailor,
yes my superlogin module is showed in mainnav. i was not sure if my code changes in mainnav.php are correct or not for a new module position.
could you help me to add a new Block inluding module position Toolbar, between head and position-1, -2, -3, -4 Block?
i’v added a screenshot about the position of new module position:
these Toolbar module position is only used for logged in user.
MoonSailor FriendMoonSailor
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1106
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 245
- Thanks:
- 89
- Thanked:
- 248 times in 223 posts
March 21, 2014 at 9:27 am #527604<blockquote>
could you help me to add a new Block inluding module position Toolbar, between head and position-1, -2, -3, -4 Block?
</blockquote>If you want to add new block to position as in screenshot, you need to customize Jomsocial template . I am afraid it’s beyond our scope of support.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
March 21, 2014 at 11:28 pm #527675<em>@MoonSailor 417479 wrote:</em><blockquote>If you want to add new block to position as in screenshot, you need to customize Jomsocial template . I am afraid it’s beyond our scope of support.</blockquote> the module position from my screenshot should be available on each template page, so i think it’s not a Jomsocial Module Position if its located between head Block and position-1, -2, -3, -4 Block!?
MoonSailor FriendMoonSailor
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1106
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 245
- Thanks:
- 89
- Thanked:
- 248 times in 223 posts
March 24, 2014 at 7:20 am #527792<blockquote>
the module position from my screenshot should be available on each template page, so i think it’s not a Jomsocial Module Position if its located between head Block and position-1, -2, -3, -4 Block!?
</blockquote>The positions in your screenshot belongs to the toolbar of Jomsocial component.
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
March 25, 2014 at 4:19 pm #528078<em>@MoonSailor 417751 wrote:</em><blockquote>The positions in your screenshot belongs to the toolbar of Jomsocial component.</blockquote>
that toolbar screenshot is only a example..i could puplish there also other modules like a newsslider or whatever!
MoonSailor FriendMoonSailor
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 1106
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 245
- Thanks:
- 89
- Thanked:
- 248 times in 223 posts
March 26, 2014 at 8:24 am #528200I am a little bit confused. In the first post, you have this snippet of code:
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION -->
<nav id="t3-mainnav" class="wrap t3-mainnav">
<div class="container navbar">
<div class="navbar-inner"><button type="button" class="btn btn-navbar" data-toggle="collapse" data-target=".nav-collapse">
<i class="icon-reorder"></i>
</button><div class="nav-collapse collapse<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_collapse_showsub', 1) ? ' always-show' : '' ?>">
<?php if ($this->getParam('navigation_type') == 'megamenu') : ?>
<?php $this->megamenu($this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu')) ?>
<?php else : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnav') ?>" style="raw" />
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<?php if($this->countModules('mainnavlogin')) : ?>
<div id="ja-mainnavlogin" class="ja-mainnavlogin<?php $this->_c('mainnavlogin') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('mainnavlogin') ?>" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
</nav>
<!-- //MAIN NAVIGATION -->
When I checked your site, I see with module of position “mainnavlogin”, it shows normally after position “megamenu”.
The toolbar in your screenshot is not kind of ‘Modules’ or part of template, it belongs to Joomsocial component instead.
<blockquote>
that toolbar screenshot is only a example..i could puplish there also other modules like a newsslider or whatever!
</blockquote>You can add any position the same way you added the ‘mainnavlogin’ above. The important thing is that the place to add a position doesn’t belong to component content ( The toolbar in your attached screenshot belongs to component content, you can’t apply the way above to add position there).
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 1, 2014 at 11:04 pm #529081hi,
thanks for your reply..i’v added some modifications in mainbody-left-content-right.php and created a new content-toolbar-top position. the toolbar module is now showed for logged in User but i would need your help to fix some css clashes. see my attached screenshoot how the toolbar should showed (second one)
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 7, 2014 at 10:50 pm #529886can someone please inspect my screenshot above?
testcouch Friendtestcouch
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 155
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 45
- Thanks:
- 30
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
April 10, 2014 at 1:49 pm #530353<em>@MoonSailor 418257 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can add any position the same way you added the ‘mainnavlogin’ above. The important thing is that the place to add a position doesn’t belong to component content ( The toolbar in your attached screenshot belongs to component content, you can’t apply the way above to add position there).</blockquote>
How could i add a Module Position wich are showed only above Component/Content area and use the same width!?
mainbody-left-content-right.php
<div class="row">
<div class="main-content <?php echo ($this->getClass($layout, $col)!='')?$this->getClass($layout, $col):'span12'; ?> pull-left" <?php echo $this->getData ($layout, $col++) ?>>
<div class="main-content-inner">
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
</div>AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by testcouch 10 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum