-
AuthorPosts
-
mikodragonfly Friend
mikodragonfly
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 54
- Downloads:
- 24
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 27
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 2 posts
November 17, 2010 at 7:31 am #156512I created a new module position that was meant to appear below the main menu in Ja Halite. As the screenshot shows, the module was created correctly?
–but nothing I publish there will actually show up.
I think it has something to do with the bit of coding here:template.css
/* NAVIGATION
--------------------------------------------------------- */
/* Main Nav ---*/
#ja-mainnav {
float: left;
line-height: 1;
padding: 10px 0 0 120px;
position: relative;
z-index: 9;
}#ja-mainnav .inner {
margin: 0;
}#ja-mainnav h3 {
font-size: 12px; /* For megamenu */
}#ja-ticker {
float: left;
color: #F9F4EC;
padding: 15px 0 0 120px;
z-index: 15;
}This is the bit I added:
#ja-ticker {
float: left;
color: #F9F4EC;
padding: 15px 0 0 120px;
z-index: 15;
}and in header.php, I added …
<div id="ja-ticker"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="janewsticker" /></div>
here:
<div id="ja-mainnav" class="clearfix">
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
</div><div id="ja-ticker"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="janewsticker" /></div>
<ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul>
…..The problem might be caused by the
here in header.php, I guess?
<ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul>… but to be quite honest, I’m not knowledgeable enough about coding to understand just what I’m doing incorrectly.
Could someone please help me figure how just how I need to alter those lines of code correctly… at least, that’s what I think I need to do… I could be wrong… maybe it’s something else entirely that I need to be altering?
My site is located at: http://www.tonyamoore.com
Joomla Version: 1.5.22
Ja Halite Version: 1.0.1aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
November 17, 2010 at 8:12 am #363124Try add this code instead and I tried adding new position and it seems to appear fine::
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘ja-ticker’)) : ?>
<div style=”float: left;color: #F9F4EC;padding: 15px 0 0 120px;z-index: 15;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-ticker” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
straight below::<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (0); ?>
</div>1 user says Thank You to aman204 for this useful post
mikodragonfly Friendmikodragonfly
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 54
- Downloads:
- 24
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 27
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 2 posts
November 17, 2010 at 9:19 am #363132That got it working. Thanks for your help, aman204!
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Phill 14 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum