-
AuthorPosts
-
kevinag Friend
kevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 22, 2009 at 4:26 pm #143641Hi, I’m wanting to add a new position to JA Opal above and to the right of the main menu for social media links. How do I go about this? Website can be viewed at cwstaging.com.
Any help is much appreciated.
I’m attaching a mockup image to show what I want.
Thanks,
Kevin
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
August 23, 2009 at 4:20 am #315102hi.
actually there is no need for you to create a new position.
There is banner position already available which you could use. Simply change the module position from ur current position to banner and you should see the social buttons in the position u want them
thankskevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2009 at 5:51 am #315104Hmm, I think I’m already using the banner position with that ad that’s on the top of the page so that won’t work, unless I’m not understanding correctly.
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
August 23, 2009 at 10:34 am #315114Hi
What you have done for the site is in the banner position – added js and then the top of the page is being displayed based on the JS that you have added in banner position. Instead of that you can directly call the JS in the index.php and then use the banner space for your social network icons.
What you could also do is in the index.php > find this line
<!– HEADER –>
just after that line – add this code….<div class="main">
<div id="ahl_network">
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://theahl.com/lib/js/FlashObject.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://theahl.com/shared/banner/"></script>
</div>
</div>now the banner position is free for you. this can be used to display the social network icons that u want to show.
* do take a backup before attempting any code modifications.
1 user says Thank You to prakash for this useful post
kevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 26, 2009 at 8:01 pm #315378prbalge,
Thanks for your help. That makes sense and seems to work but now I have another issue. I added that code to the header part of the index.php file and it works great. However, now I have a huge space where the banner position is below it. How do I resize that so that it’s small and can be moved over to the right side? Before I changed the file, the space between the header and the main navigation was about 65px. Now it’s about 170px.
website is at cwstaging.com
Any ideas? Thanks again for your help so far.
Kevin
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 26, 2009 at 9:04 pm #315386Find template.css line (1689)
#ja-banner {
float:left;
margin:-160px 5px;
padding:0;
text-align:center;
width:720px;
}and change to
#ja-banner {
float:right;
margin-top:120px;
padding:0;
text-align:center;
}Then find template.css line (666)
.main {
margin:0 auto;
width:960px;
}and change to
.main {
height:0;
margin:0 auto;
width:960px;
}kevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 26, 2009 at 9:22 pm #315389Phill,
You’re the man. Thanks a lot. That worked great.
The only problem I see now is that the JA-Slideshow position is overlapping the Body position below it. Everything below the JA-Slideshow position should be moved down 25px or so. Any ideas.
Thanks again,
Kevin
kevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 26, 2009 at 9:55 pm #315394Woah. Just looked at it in IE 7. Something went wrong. The footer (user positions 1, 2, 7, 8 & 3) jumps up to the top, underneath the JA-Slideshow position. Any idea why that is?
Thanks,
KevinPhill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 26, 2009 at 9:57 pm #315395For the padding beloow the slideshow
Find template.css (line722)
#ja-container, #ja-container-fr, #ja-container-fl, #ja-container-f {
background:transparent url(../images/container-bg.gif) repeat-x scroll left bottom;
clear:both;
padding:0 0 20px;
}and change to
#ja-container, #ja-container-fr, #ja-container-fl, #ja-container-f {
background:transparent url(../images/container-bg.gif) repeat-x scroll left bottom;
clear:both;
padding:10px 0 20px;
}For the IE7 problem I have no idea as I do not have IE7 to check.
kevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 26, 2009 at 10:09 pm #315397Hmm, I don’t know what to do. If I can’t get it to work in IE, then the rest of the stuff is pointless unfortunately.
prakash Friendprakash
- Join date:
- October 2008
- Posts:
- 439
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 146 times in 115 posts
August 27, 2009 at 3:49 am #315413hi
i think you should remove the changes phil asked – and set it to the point I mentioned in my earlier post.
Then we can have a look and fix the problem for IE 7
kevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 27, 2009 at 1:44 pm #315457prbalge,
I undid the changes to the template.css file. The footer is now back where it should be and everything is consistent between Firefox, Safari, and IE7 (except for the positioning of the Social Networking buttons – they are about 285px to the right of where they are in Firefox and Safari). So where do we go from here?
I really appreciate your help on this.
Kevin
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 27, 2009 at 3:09 pm #315464I’ll take a look when I get home this evening. It is the height setting that I applied in the last stage of the css change that caused the problem. Should be easy to fix when I get home.
kevinag Friendkevinag
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 57
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 27, 2009 at 9:31 pm #315482Thanks Phill.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 27, 2009 at 10:08 pm #315484would you be happy to PM me an admin logon. I have the extra module working on my testbed but it will need a little adjustment to work with your layout and it is easier for me to to it in one hit rather than going back and forth.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 18 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by prakash 15 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum