-
AuthorPosts
-
suzanna Friend
suzanna
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 215
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 75
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 12, 2015 at 9:49 pm #723979Can News & Events (t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-6) on the front page be displayed in two columns with 6 different articles and rest be removed?
Like this:
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 13, 2015 at 4:36 am #724087Hi,
You can try to do with steps below
+ Open templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/home.php file and replace whole it with code(don’t forget to backup old file before doing apply this)
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php
/**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in center: sidebar1 - content - sidebar2
*/// positions configuration
$sidebar1 = 'sidebar-1';
$sidebar2 = 'sidebar-2';$sidebar1 = $this->countModules($sidebar1) ? $sidebar1 : false;
$sidebar2 = $this->countModules($sidebar2) ? $sidebar2 : false;// detect layout
?>
<div id="t3-mainbody" class="container t3-mainbody" >
<div class="main-container">
<div class="row"><!-- MAIN CONTENT -->
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-12">
<?php if($this->hasMessage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('content-mass-top')) : ?>
<!-- CONTENT MASS TOP -->
<div class="content-mass-top <?php $this->_c('content-mass-top') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('content-mass-top') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- CONTENT MASS TOP -->
<?php endif ?><jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTENT -->
</div></div>
</div>
+ Create templates/ja_university_t3/css/custom.css file and add new css style
.ja-slidenews-item {
padding: 15px 15px 15px 0px !important;
display: inline-block !important;
float: none !important;
width: 48% !important;
}
+ Open mod_jasidenews module and change the configuration on that like my highlight text
Hope it helps
Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 13, 2015 at 4:36 am #754479Hi,
You can try to do with steps below
+ Open templates/ja_university_t3/tpls/blocks/home.php file and replace entire code inside with below code(don’t forget to backup old file first)
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php
/**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in center: sidebar1 - content - sidebar2
*/// positions configuration
$sidebar1 = 'sidebar-1';
$sidebar2 = 'sidebar-2';$sidebar1 = $this->countModules($sidebar1) ? $sidebar1 : false;
$sidebar2 = $this->countModules($sidebar2) ? $sidebar2 : false;// detect layout
?>
<div id="t3-mainbody" class="container t3-mainbody" >
<div class="main-container">
<div class="row"><!-- MAIN CONTENT -->
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-12">
<?php if($this->hasMessage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<?php endif ?><?php if ($this->countModules('content-mass-top')) : ?>
<!-- CONTENT MASS TOP -->
<div class="content-mass-top <?php $this->_c('content-mass-top') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('content-mass-top') ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- CONTENT MASS TOP -->
<?php endif ?><jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
<!-- //MAIN CONTENT -->
</div></div>
</div>
+ Create templates/ja_university_t3/css/custom.css file and add new css style
.ja-slidenews-item {
padding: 15px 15px 15px 0px !important;
display: inline-block !important;
float: none !important;
width: 48% !important;
}
+ Open mod_jasidenews module and change the configuration on that like my highlight text
Hope it helps
Regards
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
suzanna Friendsuzanna
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 215
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 75
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 17, 2015 at 6:53 pm #754750I tried this on a localhost install. It works great, but I get 1 big column.
Is it possible to have it set up in two columns, like this:Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 18, 2015 at 2:55 am #754779<em>@suzanna 502726 wrote:</em><blockquote>I tried this on a localhost install. It works great, but I get 1 big column.
Is it possible to have it set up in two columns, like this:
</blockquote>Kindly look at my screenshot below
I got two columns with my solution above from my local. If possible, you can put your site to Live and pm me the URL and admin login backend of your site. I will help you to check it further.
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
suzanna Friendsuzanna
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 215
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 75
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 18, 2015 at 10:36 pm #725060Thank you. I sent the login info.
I think the problem is that I’m using content-mass-top position, but I’m not sure how to fix that.suzanna Friendsuzanna
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 215
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 75
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 18, 2015 at 10:36 pm #754868Thank you. I sent the login info.
I think the problem is that I’m using content-mass-top position, but I’m not sure how to fix that.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 19, 2015 at 5:00 am #725103<em>@suzanna 502915 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you. I sent the login info.
I think the problem is that I’m using content-mass-top position, but I’m not sure how to fix that.</blockquote>I changed directly on your site with step
Open templates/the-gregory-school/tpls/blocks/home.php file
from
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-6">
to
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-12">
Now, you can see it’s working fine on your site
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 19, 2015 at 5:00 am #725111<em>@suzanna 502915 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you. I sent the login info.
I think the problem is that I’m using content-mass-top position, but I’m not sure how to fix that.</blockquote>I changed directly on your site with step
Open templates/the-gregory-school/tpls/blocks/home.php file
from
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-6">
to
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-12">
Now, you can see it’s working fine on your site
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 19, 2015 at 5:00 am #754892<em>@suzanna 502915 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thank you. I sent the login info.
I think the problem is that I’m using content-mass-top position, but I’m not sure how to fix that.</blockquote>I changed directly on your site with step
Open templates/the-gregory-school/tpls/blocks/home.php file
from
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-6">
to
<div id="t3-content" class="t3-content col-xs-12 col-md-12">
Now, you can see it’s working fine on your site
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
suzanna Friendsuzanna
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 215
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 75
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 19, 2015 at 2:00 pm #725225You are amazing! Thank you!!
suzanna Friendsuzanna
- Join date:
- August 2014
- Posts:
- 215
- Downloads:
- 63
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 75
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 19, 2015 at 2:00 pm #754942You are amazing! Thank you!!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
November 23, 2015 at 9:43 am #756455@suzanna: About last request of your pm me, you can add the the border-line under last item into JA Slidenews module
Open templates/your_template/css/themes/blue/mod_jasidenews.css file
find and change
.ja-slidenews-item:last-child {
border-bottom: 0;
padding-bottom: 0;
}to
.ja-slidenews-item:last-child {
border-bottom: 1px solid #efece1 ;
padding-bottom: 0;
}1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by suzanna 8 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum