-
AuthorPosts
-
June 16, 2007 at 9:56 pm #120887
I was just switching between Teline and Quillaja and noticed that Quillaja has no auto-width setting in the Member Area. Teline, though , has the auto-width setting and yet is a slightly older template. :((
Will Quillaja get this feature as well?
Thanks!
October 25, 2007 at 9:34 am #231486You can do it by yourself.
Put the following code in your template_css.css:
.auto #ja-header,
.auto #ja-topsl,
.auto #ja-botsl,
.auto #ja-mainnavwrap2,
.auto #ja-mainnav-inner,
.auto #ja-mnshadow,
.auto #ja-subnav,
.auto #ja-slwrap,
.auto #ja-containerwrap,
.auto #ja-containerwrap-c1,
.auto #ja-containerwrap-c2,
.auto #ja-containerwrap-f,
.auto #ja-footer,
.auto #ja-hp {
margin: 0 auto;
width: 98%;
text-align: left;
}.auto div.ja-w1 {
width: 98%;
margin: 0 auto;
}And then search for the following code in ja_templatetools.php
<li><img style="cursor: pointer;" title="Wide screen" src="<?php echo $imgpath;?>/user-screen2<?php echo ( ($ja_width=="wide") ? "-hilite" : "" ) ?>.gif" alt="Wide screen resolution" id="ja-tool-wide" onclick="changeToolHilite(curtool, this);curtool=this;setScreenType('wide');" /></li>
and add the following line under it:
<li><img style="cursor: pointer;" title="Auto screen" src="<?php echo $imgpath;?>/user-screen3<?php echo ( ($ja_width=="auto") ? "-hilite" : "" ) ?>.gif" alt="Auto screen resolution" id="ja-tool-auto" onclick="changeToolHilite(curtool, this);curtool=this;setScreenType('auto');" /></li>
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
October 25, 2007 at 12:13 pm #231492<em>@gripster 30315 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can do it by yourself.
Put the following code in your template_css.css:
.auto #ja-header,
.auto #ja-topsl,
.auto #ja-botsl,
.auto #ja-mainnavwrap2,
.auto #ja-mainnav-inner,
.auto #ja-mnshadow,
.auto #ja-subnav,
.auto #ja-slwrap,
.auto #ja-containerwrap,
.auto #ja-containerwrap-c1,
.auto #ja-containerwrap-c2,
.auto #ja-containerwrap-f,
.auto #ja-footer,
.auto #ja-hp {
margin: 0 auto;
width: 98%;
text-align: left;
}.auto div.ja-w1 {
width: 98%;
margin: 0 auto;
}And then search for the following code in ja_templatetools.php
<li><img style="cursor: pointer;" title="Wide screen" src="<?php echo $imgpath;?>/user-screen2<?php echo ( ($ja_width=="wide") ? "-hilite" : "" ) ?>.gif" alt="Wide screen resolution" id="ja-tool-wide" onclick="changeToolHilite(curtool, this);curtool=this;setScreenType('wide');" /></li>
and add the following line under it:
<li><img style="cursor: pointer;" title="Auto screen" src="<?php echo $imgpath;?>/user-screen3<?php echo ( ($ja_width=="auto") ? "-hilite" : "" ) ?>.gif" alt="Auto screen resolution" id="ja-tool-auto" onclick="changeToolHilite(curtool, this);curtool=this;setScreenType('auto');" /></li>
</blockquote>Remember the images too when you go fluid
October 28, 2007 at 3:29 pm #231665Ah yes, thanks i forgot to mention them 😉
November 15, 2007 at 12:35 pm #232873I have a problem to adjust the template with audo-width settings to my needs.
When i use wide-width the left and right column are around 150px, when i make the changes so i can use the auto-width settings both columns gets bigger.
Right now i managed to adjust the columns so the are arount 150px. I did this by changing
#ja-colwrap {
float: right;
width: 30%;
}in the template_css.css, but now the background doesn’t move under the columns. I’ll attach a screenshot so you can see what i mean.
Anybody knows how i have to change that?
rgds,
ty2dMenalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
November 15, 2007 at 1:04 pm #232874You need to change the background image for that
I think its named mainwrap-bg2.gifNovember 15, 2007 at 2:42 pm #232878hm, are you sure?
Because the mentioned image is 2000 x 1 px
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
November 15, 2007 at 2:55 pm #232880There is 3 images called mainwrap-bg1, mainwrap-bg2 and mainwrap-bg3, and as i said i think its nr 2.
November 15, 2007 at 3:09 pm #232882Then i don’t understand what i have to change, because as i mentioned the dimension of that image is 2000 x 1 px.
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
November 15, 2007 at 3:47 pm #232884Ok, the image is 1px in height and 200px wide.
If you open it up you will see there is a “grey” field on the right side. That “grey” field is the color you need to more more to the right to make it work(if you still wanna have that grey field there.
Or just browse the css file for mainwrap-bg1.gif or 2 or three and replace the url(../images/xxxxxxxxxxx) with #ffffff to give it all a white background. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by gripster 17 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum