-
AuthorPosts
-
April 10, 2015 at 2:28 am #205429
Hi all, a simple question that how can I dont use the black and white effect in Profolio images, which mean it shows color by default.
Thank you so much.
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
April 10, 2015 at 3:57 am #566539Hi there
Please try to apply this css
.portfolio .ja-cp-main .ja-cp-image img {
opacity: 1 !important;
}Thank you,
Viet VuApril 30, 2015 at 2:11 am #568885Hi Viet,
Thanks for your help. Its work on my firefox and chrome, however it is not work on IE 8, 9 (may be included older version), I search post here and tried some workaround and the result for your reference.
Method 1:
Add /template name/css/template.css with following code
.portfolio .ja-cp-main .ja-cp-image img {opacity: 1 !important;
}Result: Work perfectly at firefox and chrome, IE 8 & 9 not work, no changes
Method 2:
ignore Grayscale(this) at /template name/js/script.js at line 166 & 187 with following:
/*Grayscale(this);*/Result: also IE 8 & 9 not work, no changes
Method 3:
Change /template name/js/script.js with following:
$('img.img-grayscale, .img-grayscale img, .ja-cp-image img').each(function () {
$(this).wrap('<div style="display:inline-block;" class="gs-wrap"></div>')
.clone().addClass('gotcolors').css({'position': 'absolute', 'opacity': 1}).insertBefore(this);
Grayscale(this);
}).parent().hover(
function () {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').css({
left: Math.round($(this).find('.gotcolors').siblings('img').position().left),
top: $(this).find('.gotcolors').siblings('img').position().top
}).stop(true).animate({opacity: 0}, 700);
},
function () {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop(true).animate({opacity: 1}, 500);
}
);Result: on show gray image at IE 8 & 9, no color anymore…..
Is there any other methods? Thanks a lot for your help!!
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
April 30, 2015 at 8:51 am #568932Hi there
# Actually it’s applied via js. And yes, we should work with js file.
But js work will be overwritten with template upgrade. That’s why i provided css method
# Internet Explorer 8 already discontinued by Microsoft . We no need to caring that.Thank you,
Viet Vu1 user says Thank You to jooservices for this useful post
April 30, 2015 at 8:59 am #568940Thanks for your reply. However, it seems also not support on IE 9… and there are many PC are using IE 9 of the client…
So, could you suggest a method to show the original image without any effect in content popup?
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
May 4, 2015 at 9:54 am #569327Hi there
We can use anchor link with alt _blank to open image in new tab.
It’ll require a little bit customizing.
Thank you
Viet VuMay 5, 2015 at 1:39 am #569423Hi Viet,
Thanks for your reply. Sorry that I don’t know how to customize…
And I think it is cuased by the content popup doesnt support IE 9, I post another thread for this question.
Thanks for your kindly help anyway.
May 5, 2015 at 1:39 am #734512Hi Viet,
Thanks for your reply. Sorry that I don’t know how to customize…
And I think it is cuased by the content popup doesnt support IE 9, I post another thread for this question.
Thanks for your kindly help anyway.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by kentsekk 9 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum