-
AuthorPosts
-
timmieboy Friend
timmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 1, 2014 at 7:42 pm #197296When I setup the jobboard job posting settings it is not working correctly.
I have created a few packages because I want to work with packages because I have a lot of customers that are not in need a job for 30 days but also 60 days. So for example I setup these packages:
– 1 standard job – 30 days
– 1 standard job – 60 days
– 1 premium job – 60 days
– 1 premium job – 90 daysWhen I create an account, login and go to my account settings I can see that I have no job post possible. When I click on posting a job, it is still possible to add a job. I really do not understand why this is happening. What I was expecting was that the system would tell me you have no jobs available, buy a package. Even in the add job form I see at the bottom that their are no available packages but still I can save the job and add it.
What I tried is to setup a standard subscription with disabled posting standard and premium job but when I go to my account at the front I can buy a package but not posting a job because it is disabled in subscription.
Is this a bug or do I mis something?
My setup is now:
– No subscription only a standard subscription with all the featured in it.
– Enable buy subscriptions – NO
– Use general configure for posting expire – NOThanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 5, 2014 at 3:49 am #533520To adapt JA Jobboard to your need, please try to configure as follows:
<blockquote>- No subscription only a standard subscription with all the featured in it.</blockquote>
Create one default subscription for Employer and one for Job Seeker with full permissions, and set them as Free and default subscription.<blockquote>- Enable buy subscriptions – NO</blockquote>
In the configuration form of Jobboard back-end >> tab Billing system >> Select “No” option under “Enable Buy Subscriptions?” settingTo control job posting by package, you need to create Post job package (as you did), and enable the setting “Standard posting – payment or not?” and “Premium posting – payment or not?” (these settings can be found in Jobboard confirguartion form >> Tab Billing system.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 5, 2014 at 2:27 pm #533609Hi,
Thank for your reply but what you are telling me is exactly what I have done.
1. I have two subscription (jobseeker and employer), i have all features selected, all languages and for lifetime
2. I have several packages made with different periods of time in different languages. For instance 1 package with a standard job for 60 days and a package for a standard job for 90 days.
3. On the billing tab I have selected NO with enable to buy subscriptions, I have set YES to Standard posting – payment or not? and YES to Premium posting – payment or not? because employers have to pay for a job.But still when a new employer registers it can add jobs for free. I have the feeling that the subscription rules the packages and because in the default subscription free premium and standard jobs can be added the packages are not functioning. When I select YES with Enable Buy Subscriptions? the package system is working well but only with a standard period for the jobs and that is not what I want. I have the feeling that this is a huge bug.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 6, 2014 at 9:24 am #533779Please PM me url, administrator and FTP credentials of your site, I will check further and help you out.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 6, 2014 at 11:06 am #533803Hi,
I found something out, maybe you know the answer when you read this:
1. When a employer register, the default subscription is added
2. When a employer logs in he/she can add free jobs even when they have no jobs available
3. In the backend, I see with his account: Standard posting left: 0:30 / Premium posting left: 0:30
4. When I manually fill in at the backend 0 instead of 0:30 and click save – it is not possible to add jobs (even when I fill in 0 it changes back to 0:30). In the database I see 0 instead of 0:30 like the rest, see picture ( id 109 and 2420 are my t.
5. Because the system changes my 0 to 0:30 again and I click save again, all is changed again to 0:30 what means someone can add jobs again.I hope this helps with finding the sollution.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 7, 2014 at 7:11 am #533952In the configuration form of Jobboard >> tab Job Posting, you might have the setting “Use General Configure For Posting Expire:” disabled.
Please enable this setting, it will help JA Job board work as you wish.
timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 7, 2014 at 12:50 pm #533998Hi,
Yes that is disabled but that has to be disbled otherwise every job will have the same amount of days that it will be published and that is not what has to happen. I need different packages with different periods of time for a job posting.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 8, 2014 at 9:57 am #534164I just tested and found an issue in checking job posting left function. To get this fixed, you can follow steps below:
– Open the file
components/com_jajobboard/helper/jafunctions.class.php– And add following code at the end of file, but before closing php tag ?>
[PHP]function checkJobPostingLeft($account, $premium = 0) {
global $jbconfig;
$premium = $premium ? 1 : 0;if(!is_object($account)) return false;
//allow All Employers To Post Premium jobs For Free
if(!$premium && !$jbconfig[‘billing’]->get(‘posting_fee_enabled’, 0)) return true;
//allow All Employers To Post Premium jobs For Free
if($premium && !$jbconfig[‘billing’]->get(‘premium_posting_fee_enabled’, 0)) return true;//get posted job
$db = JFactory::getDbo();
$query = “SELECT COUNT(*) FROM #__ja_jobs WHERE user_id = “.$db->quote($account->user_id).” AND is_hotjob = “.$db->quote($premium);
$db->setQuery($query);
$posted = $db->loadResult();if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
$num = $premium ? intval($account->premium_posts_balance) : intval($account->standard_posts_balance);
return ($num && $posted < $num);
} else {
$ext = $premium ? @$account->premium_posts_balance_ext : @$account->standard_posts_balance_ext;
//E.g: 15:30,10:100
$exts = explode(‘,’, $ext);
$num = 0;
if(count($exts)) {
foreach($exts as $ext) {
list($i, $d) = explode(‘:’, $ext);
$num += intval($i);
}
}
return ($num && $posted < $num);
}
}[/PHP]– Open the file:
components/com_jajobboard/views/jajobs/view.html.php– Find the code snippet:
[PHP]if ($layout!=’duplicate’) {
if (!$premium && !$item->id && $jbconfig[‘billing’]->get(‘posting_fee_enabled’, 0)) {
$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
if (!$account ||(int)$account->standard_posts_balance == 0) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}
} else {
if (empty($account->standard_posts_balance_ext)) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}
}
}if ($premium && !$item->id && $jbconfig[‘billing’]->get(‘premium_posting_fee_enabled’, 0)) {
$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
if (!$account ||(int)$account->premium_posts_balance == 0) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}
} else {
if (empty($account->premium_posts_balance_ext)) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}
}
}
} else {
$item->temp_title = JRequest::getVar(‘temp_title’) ? JRequest::getVar(‘temp_title’) : $item->title;
$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
if (!$account ||(int)$account->standard_posts_balance == 0) {
$can_post_standard_job = ‘disabled’;
} else {
$can_post_standard_job = ”;
}
} else {
if (empty($account->standard_posts_balance_ext)) {
$can_post_standard_job = ‘disabled’;
} else {
$can_post_standard_job = ”;
}
}if ($jbconfig[‘posts’]->get(‘posts_expiry_date_by’, 1)) {
if (!$account ||(int)$account->premium_posts_balance == 0) {
$can_post_premium_job = ‘disabled’;
} else {
$can_post_premium_job = ”;
}
} else {
if (empty($account->premium_posts_balance_ext)) {
$can_post_standard_job = ‘disabled’;
} else {
$can_post_standard_job = ”;
}
}if (($can_post_standard_job!=”)&&($can_post_premium_job!=”)) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}$this->assignRef(‘can_post_standard_job’, $can_post_standard_job);
$this->assignRef(‘can_post_premium_job’, $can_post_premium_job);
}[/PHP]– And replace it with:
[PHP]if ($layout!=’duplicate’) {
$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);
if(!$item->id) {
if(!checkJobPostingLeft($account, $premium ? 1 : 0)) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}
}
} else {
$item->temp_title = JRequest::getVar(‘temp_title’) ? JRequest::getVar(‘temp_title’) : $item->title;
$account = getAccountByUserID($user->id);$can_post_standard_job = !checkJobPostingLeft($account, 0) ? ‘disabled’ : ”;
$can_post_premium_job = !checkJobPostingLeft($account, 1) ? ‘disabled’ : ”;if (($can_post_standard_job!=”)&&($can_post_premium_job!=”)) {
$this->assign(‘goto_buynow’, true);
return ;
}$this->assignRef(‘can_post_standard_job’, $can_post_standard_job);
$this->assignRef(‘can_post_premium_job’, $can_post_premium_job);
}[/PHP]timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 8, 2014 at 1:37 pm #534192It works, great thank you. Does this mean that I have to change this everytime there is an update or not?
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
May 9, 2014 at 2:27 am #534259We will apply this fix in the upcoming version, so you do not need to change it manually next time.
You can check this issue status via our issue tracker system at:
http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/JAJBJ25-352timmieboy Friendtimmieboy
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 344
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 59
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
May 14, 2014 at 12:11 pm #535109Hi, it seems that I was to quick, when I change the amount of jobs manual from 0:30 to 1:30 I can not post a job while in the account it shown that I have 1 job.
Sorry I see you have answered this question in another post.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Thanh Nguyen Viet 10 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Package system not functioning
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)