-
AuthorPosts
-
April 29, 2010 at 6:09 pm #150748
Hello, I need to put a module popup in my site, and while the option was for the module (R3D Floater).
The instructions are as follows:<blockquote>Instructions:
Please follow all steps below – get it working first – and then start playing with the settings and positions ;).
Create two new template positions in your templateDetails.xml called: floater and floatercontainer using the following code:
<position>floater</position>
<position>floatercontainer</position>
Place the floatercontainer position inside your template at the end of your index.php (right before the body end tag), using the following code:
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”floatercontainer” style=”xhtml” /></blockquote>As in TeLINES III has several configuration files that are called by index.php, where I would make this configuration? I tried to default.php but it did not work.
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
April 29, 2010 at 9:37 pm #342105The correct file is ROOT/templates/ja_teline_iii/index.php
April 30, 2010 at 12:22 am #342117Hello, thanks for the reply, but this I know, but there is none in this index because it depends on the body section of the layout set in the template, I was trying to include in the ROOT / templates / ja_teline_iii / layouts / default.php
But it did not work, mess around the layout. I tried with other templates that work and all was fine.scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
April 30, 2010 at 9:16 am #342173Sorry, I forgot about the T3 framework. The correct file IS ROOT / templates / ja_teline_iii / layouts / default.php so should look like….
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”floatercontainer” style=”xhtml” />
</body>Remember the module must be published to that position AND must be enabled.
April 30, 2010 at 10:59 am #342180Okay Scotty,
until then I had also arrived, but this component is used to display a window above the site, but following his statement, which I had done before, look where you will stop the popup.
Access this address and go to the final page.scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
April 30, 2010 at 2:51 pm #342188Yes, it is working but you need to adjust the CSS to position it higher in the page.
April 30, 2010 at 5:35 pm #342200Hello, I know that also, I tried in different positions, unfortunately not found any place where it does not unconfigure the template.
As I said, I’ve used in the templates yoo, templateplaza, free templates, among others, all in the works but Tellin III can not find a position where he does not unconfigure the page.
This is my doubt from the beginning in which the position of the default.php I place not to mess up the screen?<?php
/*
# ————————————————————————
# JA Teline III – Stable – Version 1.4 – Licence Owner JA173549
# ————————————————————————
# Copyright (C) 2004-2009 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
# @license – Copyrighted Commercial Software
# Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com – http://www.joomlancers.com
# This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
# ————————————————————————
*/// no direct access
defined( ‘_JEXEC’ ) or die( ‘Restricted access’ );
$this->_basewidth = 20;
$positions = array (
‘left1’ =>”,
‘left2’ =>”,
‘left-mass-top’ =>”,
‘left-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘right1′ =>’left’,
‘right2′ =>’right’,
‘right-mass-top’ =>’col-mass1′,
‘right-mass-bottom’ =>’col-mass2′,
‘content-mass-top’ =>”,
‘content-mass-bottom’ =>”,
‘content-top’ =>’content-top’,
‘content-bottom’ =>’content-bot’,
‘inset1’ =>”,
‘inset2’ =>”,
‘bannertop’ =>’bannertop’,
‘menu-secoes’ =>’menu-secoes’,
‘logo’ =>’logo’,
‘flashes’ =>’flashes’
);$this->definePosition ($positions);
?><!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC “-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN” “http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd”>
<html xmlns=”http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml” xml:lang=”<?php echo $this->language; ?>” lang=”<?php echo $this->language; ?>”>
<head>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘head’) ?>
</head><body id=”bd” class=”fs<?php echo $this->getParam(JA_TOOL_FONT);?> <?php echo $this->browser();?>”>
<div id=”ja-wrapper”>
<a name=”Top” id=”Top”></a><!– HEADER –>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘header’) ?>
<!– //HEADER –><!– MAIN NAVIGATION –>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘mainnav’) ?>
<!– //MAIN NAVIGATION –><?php $this->loadBlock(‘topsl’) ?>
<!– MAIN CONTAINER –>
<div id=”ja-container” class=”wrap <?php echo $this->getColumnWidth(‘cls_w’); ?>”>
<div class=”main clearfix”><div id=”ja-mainbody” style=”width:<?php echo $this->getColumnWidth(‘mw’) ?>%”>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘main’) ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘left’) ?>
</div><?php $this->loadBlock(‘right’) ?>
</div>
</div>
<!– //MAIN CONTAINER –><?php $this->loadBlock(‘botsl’) ?>
<!– FOOTER –>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘footer’) ?>
<!– //FOOTER –></div>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”debug” />
<?php if ($this->isIE6()) : ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock(‘ie6
/ie6warning’) ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”floatercontainer” style=”xhtml” />
</body></html>
Show me what position I put it and then I present to you the result.
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
May 1, 2010 at 12:31 am #342219CSS! You need to use CSS positon: absolute and position the module where you want it. This is not a problem with the template.
May 1, 2010 at 11:37 am #342239[FONT=arial]Okay, I think we’re almost at the point.
I did not claim that the problem TeLINES III has only said that in other templates follow exactly the instructions of the developer and everything worked ok, but for this model need a help.
The instructions of the module there is nothing about changing some CSS, until I consider this type of implementation may be different between each template developer.
All I’m asking for is help on how I can implement this module.
You commented on configuring the CSS, where and how I do this?[/FONT]May 11, 2010 at 1:07 pm #343239[FONT=arial]Please someone else’s Joomlart could assist me in this problem, or this template is incompatible with this option Popup?[/FONT]
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 13, 2010 at 7:47 am #343443Dear priori!
Can you provide the snapshort, pls draw some shape relate this popup ?, i would like to have a closer on the issue
Thanks
PS: did you try to use one of extensions from JED http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/style-a-design/popups-a-iframes?May 13, 2010 at 10:53 am #343480[FONT=arial]Hello Tienhc,
see in your messages private, you have the information to access the administration area of my test site that is in [/FONT]priori.sytes.net:8000/jornal
[FONT=arial]
You can view this test well was that the popup at the end of the page.[/FONT]Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 14, 2010 at 3:40 am #343549Dear priori!
i have not the FTP account to access and resolve this issue for you, here is the solution
Please open the / templates / ja_teline_iii / layouts / default.php and find your codes:
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”floatercontainer” style=”xhtml” />
and replace:
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”floatercontainer” style=”raw” />
Good luck
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 14 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum