-
AuthorPosts
-
msilac Friend
msilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2014 at 1:22 pm #193487Hello,
I have Teline IV on Joomla 3.2.1 – quickstart
I wish to have background which is linked to some other web site. It Works on Opera and Google Chrome. But not in Firefox and IE. Here it is…
I changed the background in a way that I added in this file part of code:
plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php
<body id=”bd” class=”<?php if (!T3Common::mobile_device_detect()):?>bd<?php endif;?> <?php echo $this->getBodyClass();?>”>
<div style=”position: fixed; height: 100%; width: 100%;”>
<a style=”position: fixed; height: 100%; width: 100%; margin: 0; z-index: 6;” href=”http://www.osijekonline.hr/oo-marketing” target=”_blank”>.</a>
</div>I have change here:
templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.cssbody#bd {
background-image: url(../images/body-bg.jpg);
background-position: top;
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-attachment: scroll;
color: #333
font-size: 12px; /* Base Font */
line-height: 1.5;
}and I have add body-bg.jpg at templates/ja_teline_iv/images (you can see in attachment)
PROBLEM
Everything is fine in Opera and Google chrome but in Firefox and IE all portal is linked from background. Can I fix that somehow?OPtimize CSS is NO
Thank you very much.
link to portal http://www.osijekonline.hr
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 5, 2014 at 2:12 pm #517384Maybe there is some other way to solve that what I want…
I would appreciate any help or suggestions
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 6, 2014 at 7:41 am #517467Please try to clean JAT3 cache and browser cache since I tried opening your site in FF 27 and IE10, however link of background still works (all direct to: http://www.osijekonline.hr/oo-marketing ).
BTW, it’s better if you override the file by copying it to /templates/ja_template_name/page folder, instead of changing based file in T3 framework. This override will help to keep your customisation when you update T3 framework later on.
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 7, 2014 at 4:17 pm #517677Problem is that in FF and IE ALL content, everything is linked to http://www.osijekonline.hr/oo-marketing that is the problem. You cant open any article in FF or IE… is that right? And in Chrome and Opera it is ok.
And JAT3 cache and browser cache is cleared of course.
copying it to /templates/ja_template_name/page folder? Where exactly? Can you explain please more clearly?
Thx Saguaros
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 8, 2014 at 2:00 am #517698I see that you created a new <div> tag with CSS style:
position: fixed;
height: 100%;
width: 100%;
With declaration above, it will serve as a mask covering all your site. So, when clicking an article, it will direct to URL you set in <a> tag inside this new <div>. Chrome or Opera still work because they render div in a different way compared to FF or IE browser.
You should create and add styles to 2 divs (one in left and one in right side of main div) instead of one div like you do at the moment.
<blockquote>copying it to /templates/ja_template_name/page folder?</blockquote>
You can follow these steps:
– Create a new folder named page in: …/templates/ja_teline_iv/ path
– Copy file: plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/page/default.php to the new page folder
– Then customize the new file as you wish: /templates/ja_teline_iv/page/default.phpmsilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 8, 2014 at 6:03 am #517732Ok, I understand part about moving file…
but how to create and add styles to 2 divs (one in left and one in right side of main div) instead of one div like you do at the moment?
I am not so experienced user to do that 🙂
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 9, 2014 at 10:04 am #517909Saguaros? A little more help?
Thank you
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 9, 2014 at 10:17 am #517912It should be the same way that you added previous <div>. What you could do now is adding an additional <div> tag under the <div> named ja-wrapper. Then style for 2 divs by changing the width value for left and right banner.
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 9, 2014 at 8:20 pm #517953Sorry, I dont know how to do that… Therefore, there is no help for me 🙂
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 10, 2014 at 8:25 am #518017You can just open file: /templates/ja_teline_iv/page/default.php as mentioned above and add an additional div like you’ve done before:
<div style="/*your own style here*/">
<a href="http://www.osijekonline.hr/oo-marketing" target="_blank">.</a>
</div><div id="ja-wrapper">
<div style="your additional div here">
If you wish to work around a little bit, you should find resources about CSS as it is needed to customize your site as you wish.
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2014 at 7:40 pm #518095What to customize? I don’t want to customize nothing… there is no wish… I just want to know how to stop linking all web site with that link from background picture. That is a problem not wish.
Ok, that is my customisation and that is my fault, but I was hope for a little help about that.
In this moment, I returned the file (defalut.php) as it was at the beginning – original.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 14, 2014 at 9:10 am #518395It’s impossible to add a link to a background image. The idea is still same like in my previous reply, you should create additional divs or create new module positions in 2 sides of template and add images there.
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 14, 2014 at 4:55 pm #518447🙂
If I know how to do that, I would not asked that question here 🙂Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 15, 2014 at 7:00 am #518507As I replied above, you can add an additional divs or create 2 new positions http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-create-a-new-module-position-6/
You can give it a try. I am sorry for not being of much help since this is custom work and takes time to get it done.
msilac Friendmsilac
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 548
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 74
- Thanks:
- 115
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2014 at 11:05 am #518700Ok… thx anyway.
AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 15 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by msilac 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Portal background image
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)