-
AuthorPosts
-
7of9 Friend
7of9
- Join date:
- December 2010
- Posts:
- 579
- Downloads:
- 81
- Uploads:
- 66
- Thanks:
- 162
- Thanked:
- 25 times in 3 posts
May 22, 2015 at 3:55 am #206555Hi,
Is it possible to move the language switch module next to the social-link-block? Some visitors don’t understand that they need to click on the arrow to see the drop down top position.
Or could we have an automatic tooltip at the arrow of the drop down top position to notify the visitor to click there in order to see more options?Thanks in advance.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 25, 2015 at 10:40 am #571614Hi
The language switch module is assigned to top panel of this template. If you want to add this language flags next to the social links. You can try with this tweak:
– Go to file: ROOT/templates/ja_fixel/tpls/blocks/header.php
– Add this snippet of code to load the languageswitcherload position (below code for social-link):
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<div class="languageswitcherload<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<?php endif ?>
– Then go to back-end >>> assign the languageswitcher module to ‘languageswitcherload’ position.Of course, you will need to add style for this module in the new posiiton.
Regards,
Saguaros1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 25, 2015 at 10:40 am #736660Hi
The language switch module is assigned to top panel of this template. If you want to add this language flags next to the social links. You can try with this tweak:
– Go to file: ROOT/templates/ja_fixel/tpls/blocks/header.php
– Add this snippet of code to load the languageswitcherload position (below code for social-link):
<?php if ($this->countModules('languageswitcherload')) : ?>
<!-- LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<div class="languageswitcherload<?php $this->_c('languageswitcherload') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('languageswitcherload') ?>" style="raw" />
</div>
<!-- //LANGUAGE SWITCHER -->
<?php endif ?>
– Then go to back-end >>> assign the languageswitcher module to ‘languageswitcherload’ position.Of course, you will need to add style for this module in the new posiiton.
Regards,
Saguaros1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 9 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum