-
AuthorPosts
-
josebeato Friend
josebeato
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 30, 2014 at 6:50 pm #200119Please, how I can place a banner position on the Position Position: headline . The banner should cover the full width of the Ja Telline IV template. Joomla! 3.3.3.
Thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
July 31, 2014 at 4:04 am #543969Hi josebeato,
Hope this thread can help: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-create-a-new-position-after-headline-position/
josebeato Friendjosebeato
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 31, 2014 at 6:38 am #543981Thank you for caring and fast response. This tutorial does not help me, since the new position I want to create is in place that show in this picture. The JA Telline II could create, but not for JA Teline IV. Any help is welcome. Greetings.
<em>@Saguaros 438825 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi josebeato,
Hope this thread can help: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-create-a-new-position-after-headline-position/</blockquote>
josebeato Friendjosebeato
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 31, 2014 at 6:47 am #543983Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 1, 2014 at 7:58 am #544127May I know that you’re using JA Teline IV with new T3 framework or old JAT3v2 framework?
josebeato Friendjosebeato
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 1, 2014 at 1:48 pm #544169Thanks for responding. The version I’m using is jatc_teline_iv_t3_j32<em>@Saguaros 439022 wrote:</em><blockquote>May I know that you’re using JA Teline IV with new T3 framework or old JAT3v2 framework?</blockquote>
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 5, 2014 at 10:01 am #544625You can try with my workaround as below:
– Open file: /templates/ja_teline_iv_t3/templateDetails.xml and add new position:
<positions>
<position>backtotop</position>
<position>banner</position>
<position>footer</position>
<position>footer-1</position>
<position>footer-2</position>
You can change to your own position, I just take ‘banner’ for sample.
– Go to the header file and add PHP code for calling new module position: templates/ja_teline_iv_t3/tpls/blocks/header.php
<!-- HEADER -->
<div class="container topbar">
<!-- Banner -->
<div class="top-row">
<?php if ($this->countModules('banner')) : ?>
<div class="span12 <?php $this->_c('banner')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('banner') ?>" style="bannerraw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<!-- End of Banner -->
<div class="row">
<div class="span4 ja-time clearfix">
<div class="ja-day clearfix">
...............................................
Add the code in highlighted text.– Access administrator area of your site > Extensions > Module manager > and assign your desired module to new position banner and also make sure that you assign this module to all pages. You can go to Advanced tab of module and add a class suffix called ” banner” (without quotes) so that you can add additional style for it.
– Create a new css file called custom.css in this directory: /template/ja_teline_iv_t3/css/ and add this css rule:
/*Banner css styles*/
.top-row {
display: table;
margin-left: -4px;
border-width: medium 1px 1px;
}
or add your own custom css rule here.1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
josebeato Friendjosebeato
- Join date:
- May 2014
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 7, 2014 at 12:24 am #544937Yesssss!!!!!! Thanks.
<em>@Saguaros 439631 wrote:</em><blockquote>You can try with my workaround as below:
– Open file: /templates/ja_teline_iv_t3/templateDetails.xml and add new position:
<positions>
<position>backtotop</position>
<position>banner</position>
<position>footer</position>
<position>footer-1</position>
<position>footer-2</position>
You can change to your own position, I just take ‘banner’ for sample.
– Go to the header file and add PHP code for calling new module position: templates/ja_teline_iv_t3/tpls/blocks/header.php
<!-- HEADER -->
<div class="container topbar">
<!-- Banner -->
<div class="top-row">
<?php if ($this->countModules('banner')) : ?>
<div class="span12 <?php $this->_c('banner')?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('banner') ?>" style="bannerraw" />
</div>
<?php endif ?>
</div>
<!-- End of Banner -->
<div class="row">
<div class="span4 ja-time clearfix">
<div class="ja-day clearfix">
...............................................
Add the code in highlighted text.– Access administrator area of your site > Extensions > Module manager > and assign your desired module to new position banner and also make sure that you assign this module to all pages. You can go to Advanced tab of module and add a class suffix called ” banner” (without quotes) so that you can add additional style for it.
– Create a new css file called custom.css in this directory: /template/ja_teline_iv_t3/css/ and add this css rule:
/*Banner css styles*/
.top-row {
display: table;
margin-left: -4px;
border-width: medium 1px 1px;
}
or add your own custom css rule here.</blockquote>AuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by josebeato 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum