-
AuthorPosts
-
April 23, 2014 at 10:39 pm #197031
Hi,
Sounds basic, but I cannot find a position to place a module between sidebar-1 and sidebar-2 on corporate layout.
What am I missing?
Thanks,
Gustavo
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 23, 2014 at 10:44 pm #532171Can you be a little more specific as to what it is you are trying to do?
Perhaps a mock-up screenshot?
April 23, 2014 at 10:51 pm #532174The screenshot is from the positions from the Purity III corporate layout for my site.
Between sidebar-1 and sidebar-2 there is no position, which I believe is reserved for an article, for example. But in the mainpage I don’t want any articles, but to place a module (mijoshop module) on that space.
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 23, 2014 at 11:06 pm #532177<em>@TomC 423363 wrote:</em><blockquote>I believe that area is designated for “content” – such as articles.
You can view the various layout configurations within the Purity III demo page –> HERE</blockquote>
That’s what I suspected. But on the frontpage, where I will not use articles, will this space be lost? I might have read it wrongly, but all corporate variations includes content.
is there any layout that does not include content on the frontpage?
Thanks,
Gustavo
Nazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
April 24, 2014 at 10:21 am #532236Hi Gustavo,
If you want to use the layout which does not include content on the front-page, you can try suggestion below:
– Create a new file called “no-content.php” in /templates/your_template_name/tpls/blocks/mainbody/ path, then add this snippet:
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
/**
* Mainbody 2 columns, content in center: sidebar1 - sidebar2
*/
?><div id="t3-mainbody" class="container t3-mainbody">
<div class="row"><!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 col-xs-6 col-md-6 <?php $this->_c($vars['sidebar1']) ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['sidebar1']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 --><!-- SIDEBAR 2 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-2 col-xs-6 col-md-6 <?php $this->_c($vars['sidebar2']) ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['sidebar2']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 2 --></div>
</div>
– Create the 2nd new file called “mainbody-no-content.php” in /templates/your_template_name/tpls/blocks/ path, then add this snippet:
<?php
/**
* @package T3 Blank
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><?php
/**
* Mainbody 3 columns, content in center: sidebar1 - content - sidebar2
*/// positions configuration
$sidebar1 = 'sidebar-1';
$sidebar2 = 'sidebar-2';$sidebar1 = $this->countModules($sidebar1) ? $sidebar1 : false;
$sidebar2 = $this->countModules($sidebar2) ? $sidebar2 : false;// detect layout
if ($sidebar1 && $sidebar2) {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/no-content', array('sidebar1' => $sidebar1, 'sidebar2' => $sidebar2));
} elseif ($sidebar1) {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/one-sidebar-left', array('sidebar' => $sidebar1));
} elseif ($sidebar2) {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/one-sidebar-right', array('sidebar' => $sidebar2));
} else {
$this->loadBlock('mainbody/no-sidebar');
}– Create the 3rd file called “corporate-no-content.php” in /templates/your_template_name/tpls/ path, then add this code:
<?php
/**
*------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* @package T3 Framework for Joomla!
*------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2004-2013 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
* @authors JoomlArt, JoomlaBamboo, (contribute to this project at github
* & Google group to become co-author)
* @google group: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/t3fw
* @link: http://t3-framework.org
*------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/defined('_JEXEC') or die;
?><!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" dir="<?php echo $this->direction; ?>"
class='<jdoc:include type="pageclass" />'><head>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<?php $this->loadBlock('head') ?>
<?php $this->addCss('layouts/corporate') ?>
</head><body>
<div class="t3-wrapper corporate"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas -->
<?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('slideshow') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-1') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody-no-content') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-2') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-3') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?>
</div>
</body>
</html>– Finally, go to the Template Manager >> Purity III – Corporate >> Layout >> Select “corporate-no-content” layout.
http://prntscr.com/3cxjgbHere is result:
*Notice: This layout is used when you use 2 sidebars: sidebar-1 and sidebar-2.
Hope this helps.
April 27, 2014 at 8:29 pm #532618Thanks, I will try this…
April 28, 2014 at 4:24 pm #532744Hello,
It did work, but:
1) I have assigned the new layout to my home menu item (main page). But them all others menu items are not shown anymore. What else do I need to set?
2) How to resize the sidebars in ⅓ e ⅔ of the width?Thanks,
Gustavo
Nazario A FriendNazario A
- Join date:
- April 2013
- Posts:
- 1183
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 406
- Thanks:
- 91
- Thanked:
- 284 times in 263 posts
April 29, 2014 at 4:23 am #532814Hi Gustavo,
<blockquote>1) I have assigned the new layout to my home menu item (main page). But them all others menu items are not shown anymore. What else do I need to set? </blockquote>
It would be best if you can send me the URL, admin credential of your site via PM and post the screenshot highlighting your problem here so that I can help you out.
<blockquote>2) How to resize the sidebars in ⅓ e ⅔ of the width? </blockquote>
Please open the file: /templates/your_template_name/tpls/mainbody/no-content.php, find this code:
<!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 col-xs-6 col-md-6 <?php $this->_c($vars['sidebar1']) ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['sidebar1']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 --><!-- SIDEBAR 2 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-2 col-xs-6 col-md-6 <?php $this->_c($vars['sidebar2']) ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['sidebar2']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 2 -->You can resize the sidebar in red. Total width is 12, if you want to the sidebar-1 (1/3 of the width) and the sidebar-2 (2/3 of the width) that you can change as follows:
<!-- SIDEBAR 1 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-1 col-xs-6 col-md-4 <?php $this->_c($vars['sidebar1']) ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['sidebar1']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 1 --><!-- SIDEBAR 2 -->
<div class="t3-sidebar t3-sidebar-2 col-xs-6 col-md-8 <?php $this->_c($vars['sidebar2']) ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p($vars['sidebar2']) ?>" style="T3Xhtml" />
</div>
<!-- //SIDEBAR 2 -->Let me know if this helps.
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Nazario A 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum