-
AuthorPosts
-
February 10, 2013 at 2:00 am #184831
Every time I publish a module in the footer position-1, footer-2 and so on. it does not appear in the template:
http://www.lorai.com/jupgrade/
I can only see the modules published in preview mode module position:
http://www.lorai.com/jupgrade/index.php?tp=1&template=ja_mero
NOTE: If necessary step login administration.
From already thank you.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 12, 2013 at 5:42 am #483145You can try with my fixes
Open both file
<blockquote>templates/ja_mero/tpls/default.php
templates/ja_mero/tpls/home.php</blockquote>from
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footer') ?>
change to
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footnav') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('footer') ?>
Let me know it it helps
turminator Friendturminator
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 247
- Downloads:
- 47
- Uploads:
- 46
- Thanks:
- 23
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
February 24, 2013 at 2:37 pm #484321Hello!
I have the same problem! I made this changes but now the style is different and so ugly than demo site. You can see it at footer: http://www.vinculina.com/
How can I do to show with same beautiful format than demo template?
Many thanks!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 25, 2013 at 5:31 am #484364@turminator: If possible you can pm me admin access and ftp account on your site. I shall help you fix it.
turminator Friendturminator
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 247
- Downloads:
- 47
- Uploads:
- 46
- Thanks:
- 23
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2013 at 2:36 pm #484464I sent you my data acces details.
Many thanks for your support!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
February 26, 2013 at 4:21 pm #484617<em>@turminator 361687 wrote:</em><blockquote>I sent you my data acces details.
Many thanks for your support!</blockquote>
Because code default of the project, footer-1 to footer-6 only show when all footer positions have been assigned, but on your site only footer-1 position is assigned therefore it is not displayed.
I have fixed to cause inconveniences about that on this way
+ Remove to all my fixes above
+ Fixed the problem that by
Open templates/ja_mero/tpls/blocks/footer.php file
from
<!-- FOOT NAVIGATION -->
<?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4') && $this->countModules('footer-5 or footer-6')) : ?>
<!-- SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<section class="container ja-fn">
<div class="row">
<div class="span6">
<?php $this->spotlight ('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4', array('row-fluid'=>1)) ?>
</div>
<div class="span3<?php $this->_c('footer-5', array('tablet' => 'span6', 'xtablet' => 'span6 pull-right'))?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-5') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
<div class="span3<?php $this->_c('footer-6', array('tablet' => 'span6', 'xtablet' => 'span6 pull-right'))?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-6') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</section>
<!-- EQUAL FOOTNAV COLS -->
<?php $this->addScript (T3_URL.'/js/jquery.equalheight.js'); ?>
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery(document).ready(function($) {
jQuery('.ja-fn div').slice(1).equalHeight();
});
</script>
<!-- //EQUAL FOOTNAV COLS --><!-- //SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<?php endif ?>change to
<!-- FOOT NAVIGATION -->
<!-- SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
<section class="container ja-fn">
<div class="row">
<div class="span6">
<?php $this->spotlight ('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4', array('row-fluid'=>1)) ?>
</div>
<div class="span3<?php $this->_c('footer-5', array('tablet' => 'span6', 'xtablet' => 'span6 pull-right'))?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-5') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
<div class="span3<?php $this->_c('footer-6', array('tablet' => 'span6', 'xtablet' => 'span6 pull-right'))?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-6') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
</section>
<!-- EQUAL FOOTNAV COLS -->
<?php $this->addScript (T3_URL.'/js/jquery.equalheight.js'); ?>
<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery(document).ready(function($) {
jQuery('.ja-fn div').slice(1).equalHeight();
});
</script>
<!-- //EQUAL FOOTNAV COLS --><!-- //SPOTLIGHT 2 -->
I have applied this fix on your site. Please check it again, let me know the result
April 21, 2013 at 10:09 pm #490606woluweb Friendwoluweb
- Join date:
- October 2012
- Posts:
- 196
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 69
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 31 times in 3 posts
June 10, 2013 at 2:14 pm #495346Hi @ninjalead,
Txs for drawing attention to this fact (all footer positions have to be filled for being shown…).
Still I have a problem :
I have modules published for footer-1 -2 -3 -4 -5 and -6. But as soon as my viewport >= 1117px, footer-1 and footer-2 disappear !
How comes ?
Txs in advance,
Marcwoluweb Friendwoluweb
- Join date:
- October 2012
- Posts:
- 196
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 69
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 31 times in 3 posts
June 10, 2013 at 3:19 pm #495360Oho ! Too good, I have found the solution myself on this one.
I must say, the documentation is not very explicit on these kinds of things…So let’s share the explanation : my layout was not “home” but “default”.
So I edited templates/ja_mero/etc/layout/default.ini
and changed[block1@footnav]
position="footer-1"
default="span3"
wide="span6"
tablet="span6"[block2@footnav]
position="footer-2"
default="span3"
wide="span6"
tablet="span6"[block3@footnav]
position="footer-3"
default="span3"
wide="span3 hidden"
tablet="span6 spanfirst"[block4@footnav]
position="footer-4"
default="span3"
wide="span4 hidden"
tablet="span6"into
[block1@footnav]
position="footer-1"
default="span3"
tablet="span6"[block2@footnav]
position="footer-2"
default="span3"
tablet="span6"[block3@footnav]
position="footer-3"
default="span3"
tablet="span6"[block4@footnav]
position="footer-4"
default="span3"
tablet="span6"1 user says Thank You to woluweb for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by woluweb 11 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum