Tagged: position size responsive
-
AuthorPosts
-
lailuluelo Friend
lailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2017 at 8:05 pm #1009706Hello,
I need to make bigger "Appointment position", like in the picture (I need all red rectangle), using the entire width of the template.
Could you help me?
thanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
February 11, 2017 at 9:11 pm #1009717Hello
you can edit this file /templates/ja_medicare/tpls/blocks/header.php and change from
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION --> <div id="t3-mainnav" class="col-xs-12 col-sm-12 col-md-9">
TO:
<!-- MAIN NAVIGATION --> <div id="t3-mainnav" class="col-xs-12 col-sm-12 col-md-12">
Regards
-
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 11, 2017 at 9:29 pm #1009720Thank you very much, works!
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 12, 2017 at 8:00 am #1009752I’m so sorry @pavit, but responsive mode does not work for that position, it also occurred before the change. Not only in "Home", in all pages.
Please, have a look to screen shoots
Thank you
- pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
February 12, 2017 at 8:18 am #1009757Hello
try to add this to your custom.css file
@media screen and (max-width: 979px) { .appointment-content { position:initial!important; } }
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
February 12, 2017 at 8:39 am #1009758Thank you
@pavit, One last thing, the logo I have it in a single image and it does not modify the size in small devices. However, the 4 images below I put them with a div simulating a table and also does not show well on small devices, Can you help me?
- pavit Moderator
pavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
February 12, 2017 at 10:53 am #1009766Hello
Regarding logo img you should add it in div and define for that div a class then manage div class for various screens resolutions, something like
@media screen and (max-width: 979px) { .divclass { display;.......; } }
same thing for your images in a table
@media screen and (max-width: 979px) { .cell { display:inlinel!important; } }
Regards
-
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
February 13, 2017 at 6:09 pm #1010178so… why we need to patch positions to make them responsive?
You added a custom module into appointment position and this is not the right way to do it , all positions are responsive but you will need to respect some parameters to have them working as should. like preformatted media queries for such positions.
-
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
February 14, 2017 at 6:55 am #1010381in the documentation of the template specifies that I can put in each position and with that structure, isn’t it?
Yes but you will need to respect all preformatted settings
.cell is a custom rule
lailuluelo Friendlailuluelo
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 241
- Downloads:
- 7
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 21 times in 1 posts
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
February 14, 2017 at 7:44 am #1010415Which is the best module to modify? Thanks @pavit
You will need to create as i told you custom divs, assign css classes to such divs ( margins, width, float, etc etc ) and manage each css class settings for different media queries.
as you can imagine it will require a dedicated custom work
Hope it helps
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by pavit 7 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum