-
AuthorPosts
-
ekrem tapan Developer
ekrem tapan
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 7, 2014 at 8:45 am #202524hello everyone, i have logo size problem, i also changed this part
.logo-image a {
height: 200 px;
width: 300 px;
}in css file, but also have a same problem logo size is not changing
do u have a any idea ?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 7, 2014 at 10:13 am #554531Hi
as you can see logo is using span 2 because total with is span12 .
and logo is using span2 main nav is using span8 and search is using span2 .
so if you want to change the width of the logo it will not adjust because span2 max value here is 130px ;
if you want to change logo width
go to /templates/ja_brisk/local/css/themes/red/template.css
and find this code
.logo-image a {
display: inline-block;
height: 50px;
width: 80px;
}but it will not adjust the width that you need because span2 max width is 130px and you are changing logo to 300px width so set the logo width 130px;.
November 10, 2014 at 1:36 pm #554759I am also having this same issue. How can I change the span2 width?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 11, 2014 at 4:26 am #554814<blockquote> logo is using span 2 because total with is span12 .
and logo is using span2 main nav is using span8 and search is using span2 </blockquote>
As i mentioned above total width is span12 .
you can change the logo span from
/template/ja_brisk/tpls/header.php
find this code
<div class="ja-logo span2">
change the span2 as per your need .
but make sure total span should be span12 .
if you are increasing logo span size , you need to decrease main nav or search span size . from the same file.Hope it helps
November 11, 2014 at 4:32 am #554816Hello. I don’t know which file to edit the actual span size itself. Can you give me direction as to how I can set/edit the dimensions for span2, span3, span4…etc?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 11, 2014 at 4:34 am #554819<blockquote>you can change the logo span from
/template/ja_brisk/tpls/header.php
find this code</blockquote>
Yes i already gives you path above
go to /template/ja_brisk/tpls/header.phpSpan2 is current span of logo you can change it to span3 or span4 as per your need .
make sure total span should be 12 .
Share your site url so i can give you suggestion based on your site.November 11, 2014 at 6:43 am #554830Hey. Sorry. I think you misunderstand my question. I ill try to be more clear. I understand that I can change the span2 to span 3 or 4 to increase the width. My question is can I modify what span2 or span3 or 4 is actually set to? How do I find out exactly how wide span2 is or exactly how wide is span3 or 4 or 5….Where can I modify the actual width of those span. Thanks for any help. I appreciate it.
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
November 11, 2014 at 7:30 am #554833Hi there,
You can change width value of span like this
@media (min-width: 1200px)
.span2 {
width: 130px;
}
But it’s suggested because you’ll break everything . Instead of that, just change value of block you want to do.
Reference about span
http://getbootstrap.com/css/#grid
http://getbootstrap.com/2.3.2/scaffolding.html#gridSystem
Thank you,
Viet VuAuthorPostsViewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)This topic contains 8 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by jooservices 10 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Problem Logo size !
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)