-
AuthorPosts
-
ithacaindy Friend
ithacaindy
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 335
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 10
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2010 at 5:29 pm #157395Search has always been a strong point with Teline, but T5 is horribly askew. The search results appear at the bottom of the front page, mixed with out frontpage content. I need it to appear on its own separate page. This is a critical usability problem.
thangnn1510 Friendthangnn1510
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 1608
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 80
- Thanks:
- 73
- Thanked:
- 278 times in 256 posts
December 14, 2010 at 4:08 am #366644Hi ithacaindy!
This is quick fix for the problem:
– Open: templates/ja_teline_iv/html/mod_search/default.php
– Add this code:
<input type=”hidden” value=”” name=”Itemid”> between line 48 and 49.
Hope this helps you.
walkysss Friendwalkysss
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 47
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 9, 2011 at 7:55 am #370905this doesnt work with version 1.2.3(last one ) this going to work if you add :
<input type=”hidden” name=”option” value=”com_search” /> (47)
<input type=”hidden” name=”task” value=”search” />(48)
<input type=”hidden” value=”” name=”Itemid”/ >(49)It seems like on the last template there few lines missing (47)
stinger2010 Friendstinger2010
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 9, 2011 at 2:56 pm #370928Please, after which line do i need to put these codes? I try to put in 47,47,49 line but my site went off (my editor generates a space line after any code line). Telle me exactly after which code text i need to put thats codes?
Thanks.walkysss Friendwalkysss
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 47
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2011 at 3:33 am #371007This was a copy paste from my site .im using the last version 1.2.3…
stinger2010 Friendstinger2010
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2011 at 6:54 pm #371165Please, can you tell me exactly after which line of code i need to put codes you reffered in previous post, for example, after line: switch ($button_pos) :
walkysss Friendwalkysss
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 47
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2011 at 7:18 pm #371172stinger2010 Friendstinger2010
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2011 at 8:11 pm #371186Thanks for your support. I have applied above codes and it works, but css is broken. See pictures below:
walkysss Friendwalkysss
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 47
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2011 at 8:42 pm #371199stinger2010 Friendstinger2010
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 10, 2011 at 9:17 pm #371204<em>@walkysss 214164 wrote:</em><blockquote>check this out and tell us if its work</blockquote>
No, thats not work.
There is another problem: Broken CSS is still remains after i have removed added codes and purged cache.walkysss Friendwalkysss
- Join date:
- February 2010
- Posts:
- 115
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 47
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 11, 2011 at 3:47 am #371251template.css
you shoul have this#ja-search {
border-left: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
border-right: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
height: 26px;
right: 0;
top: 0;}Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
January 11, 2011 at 4:11 am #371258<em>@stinger2010 213827 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please, after which line do i need to put these codes? I try to put in 47,47,49 line but my site went off (my editor generates a space line after any code line). Telle me exactly after which code text i need to put thats codes?
Thanks.</blockquote>inside <form> tags, so it can look like:
<form class="search" method="post" action="index.php">
<label for="mod_search_searchword">
Search </label>
<input type="text" value="" size="25" class="inputbox" id="mod_search_searchword" name="searchword"><input type="submit" class="button" value="Search"> <input type="hidden" value="com_search" name="option">
<input type="hidden" value="search" name="task">
</form>jaxartists Friendjaxartists
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 31, 2011 at 3:55 pm #374611<em>@hungnd 214247 wrote:</em><blockquote>inside <form> tags, so it can look like:
<form class="search" method="post" action="index.php">
<label for="mod_search_searchword">
Search </label>
<input type="text" value="" size="25" class="inputbox" id="mod_search_searchword" name="searchword"><input type="submit" class="button" value="Search"> <input type="hidden" value="com_search" name="option">
<input type="hidden" value="search" name="task">
</form>
</blockquote>I have teline IV template version 1.2.1 – The search don’t work. The code here does not match what’s on the default.php.
Why is it not working. What is your instruction to fix this?>:(steinar Friendsteinar
- Join date:
- July 2007
- Posts:
- 319
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 98 times in 84 posts
January 31, 2011 at 10:10 pm #374660<em>@jaxartists 218700 wrote:</em><blockquote>I have teline IV template version 1.2.1 – The search don’t work. The code here does not match what’s on the default.php.
Why is it not working.</blockquote>You will probably be well adviced to update to the current version of the template – version 1.2.4.
🙂jaxartists Friendjaxartists
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 3, 2011 at 8:39 pm #374990<em>@steinar 218759 wrote:</em><blockquote>You will probably be well adviced to update to the current version of the template – version 1.2.4.
:)</blockquote>I upgraded but still the same, search don’t work, I found out that SH404SEF is causing it, I uninstalled the component and search works. Is there a fix to this? I need SH404SEF on the site but also need search to work.
THANKS:laugh:AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 15 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by jaxartists 13 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum