-
AuthorPosts
-
fade2gray Friend
fade2gray
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 31
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 22, 2011 at 11:56 am #166593Joomla 1.7.0 r21909
purity II 1.1.0
jat3-2 1.2.9Have a problem with unwanted characters at top of page – see attached image.
I have a work-around but don’t know if it is the correct thing to do.
Edit “/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/joomla/documenthtml.php”
public function addHeadLink($href, $relation, $relType = ‘rel’, $attribs = array())
{
if(strstr($_SERVER{‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’},’Mozilla’)){ return ; } /* add this line of code */
$attribs = JArrayHelper::toString($attribs);
$generatedTag = ‘<link href=”‘.$href.'” ‘.$relType.’=”‘.$relation.'” ‘.$attribs;
$this->_links[] = $generatedTag;
}Any advice please?
sakoman Friendsakoman
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 21
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
July 24, 2011 at 4:08 am #402724I am seeing the same thing with JA Rave & Firefox.
Looking at the generated page source I see the following lines that seem to cause the issue:
<title>My Site Name</title>
<link href=”/0″ <=”<” />
<link href=”/1″ <=”<” />
<link href=”/2″ <=”<” />
<link href=”/3″ <=”<” />
<link rel=”stylesheet” href=”/t3-assets/css42599.css?v=10″ type=”text/css” />July 24, 2011 at 8:26 pm #402775I got the same problem with the blank template in Joomla 1.7 on an iPhone and an iPad..
I’ll do some research.Best,
Stevekso77 Friendkso77
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 3 posts
July 26, 2011 at 10:15 am #403088I have changed the method addHeadLink (mentioned above):
[PHP]
public function addHeadLink($href, $relation, $relType = ‘rel’, $attribs = array())
{
$this->_links[$href][‘relation’] = $relation;
$this->_links[$href][‘relType’] = $relType;
$this->_links[$href][‘attribs’] = $attribs;
}[/PHP]Now it works
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 26, 2011 at 11:51 am #403109Hi fade2gray
This is a bug, and we will fix it soon. And you can do as following step to fix it:
1. Open plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/framework.php, and comment this line in t3_init() function
if (!class_exists ('JDocumentHTML', false)) t3import ('core.joomla.documenthtml');
2. Open plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/template.php and replace this code in getBuffer() function
if ($type == 'module' && $name == 'custom') {
$_tpl->setBuffer(NULL, array('type'=>$type, 'name'=>$name));
}
by
if ($type == 'module') {
$_tpl->setBuffer(NULL, array('type'=>$type, 'name'=>$name));
}
Note: Please notice that it’s not effect when you upgrade new version of T3 plugin.
1 user says Thank You to chavan for this useful post
July 26, 2011 at 6:19 pm #403169<em>@kso77 255671 wrote:</em><blockquote>I have changed the method addHeadLink (mentioned above):
[PHP]
public function addHeadLink($href, $relation, $relType = ‘rel’, $attribs = array())
{
$this->_links[$href][‘relation’] = $relation;
$this->_links[$href][‘relType’] = $relType;
$this->_links[$href][‘attribs’] = $attribs;
}[/PHP]Now it works</blockquote>
thanks, I’ll try it.
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by lo30sopa6 13 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Problem with Firefox
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)