-
AuthorPosts
-
katiebegood Friend
katiebegood
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 9:23 pm #154972I have been futzing with my Cooper website for a while now trying to figure out how to get the text in the Front Page position to go all the way across the space provided. In the meantime it’s doing something else really weird. If you go to:
http://pixel-dust-websites.com/prodetailcorvallis/
You will see that it looks like there’s only one paragraph on the front page. Actually there are three paragraphs, but it only wants to show one for some reason. Here’s what the code looks like:
<h2>Professional Detailing Center</h2>
<p>For over 19 years, the detailing pros at Professional Detailing Center have put their meticulous nature and eye for detail to good use – and to the benefit of many very satisfied customers.</p>
<p>Professional Detailing Center is known throughout the region for top quality work. Customers have been known to travel to Corvallis from all over Oregon because of the shop’s reputation for superior work.</p>
<p>From commuter cars to show cars, pickup trucks to semi trucks, cycles to golf carts – whatever your ride – Rick Leavell and his team of detail specialists will do whatever it takes to make it look and feel new again.</p>That’s a direct copy from the code page. I see nothing there that would make the front page stop at one paragraph.
So, does anyone have any idea why this is happening. In addition, how do I get the text to go across the entire width provided for the text on the front page position?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 5, 2010 at 9:37 pm #357844It is because the way you have your system setup you have 1 leading article and one intro article on the same line. I’ve not got Cooper installed at the moment so cannot check this but if you go to menus>home in your Joomla back end and set leading to 0, intro to however many you want and columns to 1 that should fix it.
katiebegood Friendkatiebegood
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 9:50 pm #357847That didn’t do anything other than make the amount of space the text takes up even less than it was before. And it didn’t bring back the missing paragraphs. This is very aggravating. I didn’t change anything behind the scenes. This all of a sudden happened from one viewing to the next.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 5, 2010 at 10:45 pm #357852<em>@katiebegood 197045 wrote:</em><blockquote>That didn’t do anything other than make the amount of space the text takes up even less than it was before. And it didn’t bring back the missing paragraphs. This is very aggravating. I didn’t change anything behind the scenes. This all of a sudden happened from one viewing to the next.</blockquote>
Once you have changed leading to 0 and intro to whatever you need, edit template.css line 248 from
div.fp-intro {
float:left;
padding:5px 0 0;
width:39.9%;}
to
div.fp-intro {
float:left;
padding:5px 0 0;
width:100%;}
Or change the type of the menu item – Home to a layout other than Frontpage Layout. The html overide for the Frontpage Layout sets up this 60/40 content design. Look at the demo to see how this looks as the design intended. I would make the css edit if I wanted the full width used however.
katiebegood Friendkatiebegood
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 11:50 pm #357855Thank you, that took care of the text spanning the space allotted. Now how do I get back the two paragraphs that are missing?
Under the Body text I put the text into a custom html module and placed it at the ja-news position. You can see how the text should look.
And just to be sure I didn’t do something funky to the article that doesn’t show the last two paragraphs, I re-created it and it still will only show one paragraph.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 6, 2010 at 6:49 am #357884PM me a logon and I will take a look.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 9, 2010 at 7:46 pm #358311An odd one this and took some working out. The designers added a function in JA_Templatetool_1.5.php that strips out all the text after the first <p> tag. This was to help the user keep a neat layout but in your case it is not needed. So let’s get rid of the call to it by editing templates>ja_cooper>html>com_content>frontpage>default_item.php and around line 147 find
<?php echo JA_Tools::getFirstP($this->item->text); ?>
and change to
<?php echo $this->item->text; ?>
This will stop the layout calling the function.
As I did not have ftp access I have not performed the edit for you. However, I did edit the article to use </br> tags instead of <p> tags as a workaround. If you are going to leave the page as it is and then that will be fine. If you intend to add lots of articles to the frontpage then you may prefer to edit the code above.
katiebegood Friendkatiebegood
- Join date:
- March 2010
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2010 at 7:54 pm #358312Thanks so much for fixing it for me. It was driving me batty. What’s so weird is that it just magically did it. I didn’t change anything, it just stopped showing the other paragraphs
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 9, 2010 at 9:04 pm #358314Good luck with your site. As I said, it was an automatic setting in the template. If you no longer wish that to happen please perform the edit I mentioned above to the code. I could not perform that for you.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Phill 14 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum