-
AuthorPosts
-
matgray87 Friend
matgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
December 3, 2011 at 12:39 pm #171412Hi,
I’m having a problem with module positioning…
My layout is set up as following:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="absolute" type="modules" style="raw">absolute</block>
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="raw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="topsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="35">
<block name="left1">left</block>
<block name="content-mass-top">slideshow</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>However, when I try to put a module in a position, I am given the following options (with template filter turned on to Ja-Rave):
banner
breadcrumbs
debug
footer
hornav
ja-tabs
left
mega3
position-2
position-7
right
search
slideshow
syndicate
top
user1
user2
user3
user4
user5
user6
user7
user8
user9
user10
user11Firstly, where have some of these come from (e.g. mega3, position-2, position-7 etc)…
Secondly, why aren’t I given the option of selecting ‘absolute’ ‘top-panel’ and ‘mainnav’ etc?
I need to use these positions but can’t select them 🙁
Thanks,
MattJohn Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 3, 2011 at 1:37 pm #427736<em>@matgray87 286678 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Firstly, where have some of these come from (e.g. mega3, position-2, position-7 etc)…
</blockquote>
Matt,
Each of our templates has its own custom design and, in most cases, custom module positions. In order to see/use them as in the DEMO it is easier to use the QUICKSTART of the template. That way you have all the modules and positions available to you, versus having to create each of them yourself.<em>@matgray87 286678 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Secondly, why aren’t I given the option of selecting ‘absolute’ ‘top-panel’ and ‘mainnav’ etc?
</blockquote>
Again, using the QUICKSTART would solve this for you.It is an often overlooked fact about Joomla that the Module Position drop down menu is not just selectable….it’s editable. You can actually place your cursor in the Module Position little window and type whatever you want. This is helpful for using Joomla’s {loadposition} functionality.
Have fun!
John.1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
matgray87 Friendmatgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
December 3, 2011 at 3:34 pm #427747OK, thanks for that.
I’ve managed to add in a module into the absolute position now, by just typing it in…that was helpful!
I did the Quickstart first, then when I thought I’d got the hang of it enough I deleted it and started from scratch…it’s going fine other than that one mishap so far.Where are these positions (mega3, position-2, position-7) coming from then, as I can’t see them in the xml or ?tp=1 and nothing is in positioned in them? How do I delete them from the list?
Cheers,
MattJohn Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 3, 2011 at 3:43 pm #427749<em>@matgray87 286705 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Where are these positions (mega3, position-2, position-7) coming from then, as I can’t see them in the xml or ?tp=1 and nothing is in positioned in them? How do I delete them from the list?
</blockquote>
They should be coming from your template’s xml file.
Leaving them in, is no harm, or you can simply comment out or delete the lines.matgray87 Friendmatgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
December 3, 2011 at 3:55 pm #427751Doesn’t seem to be coming from the xml file…this is it in full:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<layout name="desktop">
<blocks name="top" style="xhtml">
<block name="absolute" type="modules" style="raw">absolute</block>
<block name="top-panel" type="modules" style="raw" main-inner="1">top-panel</block>
<block name="mainnav" type="mainnav" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="header" type="header" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="cpanel" type="usertools/cpanel"></block>
<block name="topsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user1,user2,user3,user4,user5</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="middle" colwidth="30">
<block name="left1">left</block>
<block name="content-mass-top">slideshow</block>
</blocks>
<blocks name="bottom" style="xhtml">
<block name="navhelper" type="navhelper" main-inner="1"></block>
<block name="botsl" type="spotlight" main-inner="1">user6,user7,user8,user9,user10</block>
<block name="footer" type="footer"></block>
</blocks>
</layout>I imagine they don’t need to be deleted, but it just neatens it up…I’m more interested in where they came from in the first place…
I’m trying to add a second image into the header as a banner, but even by typing ‘header’ in the position, it isn’t recognised.
Do I have to add a separate block for this within the header? If so, what do I type in the xml file and where?Thanks again.
MattJohn Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 3, 2011 at 4:13 pm #427755You need to come up a folder or two. Not in the themes area, but in the primary template folder
http://www.yourdomain.com / templates / ja_(template) / templatedetails.xml
The following is the KRANOS template details xml file. You can see the POSITIONS at the bottom.<?xml version=”1.0″ encoding=”utf-8″?>
<!DOCTYPE install PUBLIC “-//Joomla! 1.6//DTD template 1.0//EN” “http://www.joomla.org/xml/dtd/1.6/template-install.dtd”>
<extension
version=”1.7″
type=”template”
method=”upgrade”>
<name>ja_kranos</name>
<version>1.0.0</version>
<creationDate>December 2011</creationDate>
<author>JoomlArt.com</author>
<authorEmail>webmaster@joomlart.com</authorEmail>
<authorUrl>http://www.joomlart.com</authorUrl>
<copyright>Copyright (C), J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.</copyright>
<license>license GNU/GPLv3 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0.html</license>
<description>JA Kranos for Joomla 1.7.x</description>
<engine>t3</engine>
<files>
<filename>component.php</filename>
<filename>favicon.ico</filename>
<filename>index.html</filename>
<filename>index.php</filename>
<filename>info.xml</filename>
<filename>hook.php</filename>
<filename>params.ini</filename>
<filename>template_preview.png</filename>
<filename>template_thumbnail.png</filename>
<folder>admin</folder>
<folder>core</folder>
<folder>css</folder>
<folder>images</folder>
<folder>info</folder>
<folder>blocks</folder>
<folder>html</folder>
<folder>fonts</folder>
<folder>js</folder>
</files><languages>
<language tag=”en-GB”>en-GB.tpl_ja_kranos.ini</language>
</languages>
<administration>
<languages folder=”admin”>
<language tag=”en-GB”>en-GB.tpl_ja_kranos.ini</language>
</languages>
</administration><positions>
<position>accordion</position>
<position>contentslider</position>
<position>contentslider2</position>
<position>masshead</position>
<position>left</position>
<position>ja-tabs</position>
<position>slideshow</position>
<position>twitter</position>
<position>user1</position>
<position>user2</position>
<position>user3</position>
<position>user4</position>
<position>user5</position>
<position>user6</position>
<position>user7</position>
<position>user8</position>
<position>user9</position>
<position>user10</position>
<position>user11</position>
<position>user12</position>
<position>user13</position>
<position>user14</position>
<position>user15</position>
<position>user16</position>
<position>content-bottom</position>
<position>content-mass-bottom</position>
<position>top-social</position>
<position>megamenu</position>
</positions><config>
<fields name=”params” addfieldpath=”/plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/element”>
</fields>
</config>
</extension>1 user says Thank You to John Wesley Brett for this useful post
matgray87 Friendmatgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
December 3, 2011 at 4:17 pm #427758Ahh, perfect.
Thanks for your help 🙂
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 3, 2011 at 8:18 pm #427804Anytime!
Have a GREAT weekend. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by John Wesley Brett 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum