-
AuthorPosts
-
doorknob Friend
doorknob
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
December 20, 2013 at 3:56 am #193119When I upgraded my test site to J3.2.1, I noticed that the search box has a ‘0’ immediately underneath it (see attachment). This had not been the case with J3.2.0.
I rolled back just the search module to J3.2.0 but the problem remained.
I inspected the module code and found nothing that could be causing the problem.
I went to the Joomla formum and found that someone else had also encountered the same problem and reported it as a new bug introduced in J3.2.1. The response on the forum was to suggest that they test with the Protostar template. I did that and found that the problem doesn’t occur with that template.
This suggests that the problem is being caused by a JavaScript process triggered by T3.Regards
PhilUsing T3 v2.0.1
T3 Bs3 Blank v 2.0.0This is fixed in T3 v2.0.2
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 23, 2013 at 8:15 am #516237The problem will be fixed in next version JAT3 framework but you can temporary fix it with my solution
Open plugins/system/t3/base/html/mod_search/default.php file
Change
if ($button) :
if ($imagebutton) :
$button = ' <input type="image" value="' . $button_text . '" class="button' . $moduleclass_sfx.'" src="' . $img . '" onclick="this.form.searchword.focus();"/>';
else :
$button = ' <button class="button' . $moduleclass_sfx . ' btn btn-primary" onclick="this.form.searchword.focus();">' . $button_text . '</button>';
endif;
endif;To
if ($button) :
if ($imagebutton) :
$button = ' <input type="image" value="' . $button_text . '" class="button' . $moduleclass_sfx.'" src="' . $img . '" onclick="this.form.searchword.focus();"/>';
else :
$button = ' <button class="button' . $moduleclass_sfx . ' btn btn-primary" onclick="this.form.searchword.focus();">' . $button_text . '</button>';
endif;
else :
$button = '';
endif;doorknob Frienddoorknob
- Join date:
- December 2013
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 20 times in 1 posts
December 23, 2013 at 12:50 pm #516296This seems to be already fixed in T3 v2.0.2 or am I missing something?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
AuthorPostsViewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 10 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Problem with search box in J3.2.1
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)