-
AuthorPosts
-
August 24, 2016 at 7:41 am #962595
Hi,
i have an extra field that we put numbers with "/" (slash).
Unfortunately the result is null with the slash.
Is there any way for the slash to be searchable?
Thanks!Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
August 24, 2016 at 9:57 am #962644August 24, 2016 at 10:51 am #962671Site Url: http://develop.oenet.gr/αναζήτηση
Please have a look at the screenshot. When i choose numbers with a slash i get no results. If i choose only number everything is ok.
Thanks!
P.S: How can i display the search results in the same page?
(My search module is inside an article and it would be better if the results shown below my article)
August 25, 2016 at 6:58 am #962918Also i have no results with 2 digits in this extra field. If i put 3 everything is ok.
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
August 25, 2016 at 9:28 am #962955Please have a look at the screenshot. When i choose numbers with a slash i get no results. If i choose only number everything is ok.
We see the problem now, I have reported to the developer this issue. We’ll reply to you right after we have the solution.
P.S: How can i display the search results in the same page? (My search module is inside an article and it would be better if the results shown below my article)
It’s impossible. The Results is displayed by Component, so it must load as component.
Mo0nlight ModeratorMo0nlight
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 707
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 99 times in 97 posts
August 29, 2016 at 7:06 am #963670Hi.
You can try this.
Edit the file.
/components/com_jak2filter/models/itemlist.phpAdd this code.
$value = str_replace('\\\\/', '\\\\\\\\/', $value);
above this code. at around line 1544
$searchPattern = $prefix.'"[^"]*'.$value.'[^"]*"';// ~ LIKE '%string%'
Regards.
September 1, 2016 at 11:04 am #964869Hi,
i tried this code and unfortunately it didn t worked.
after the search i had a big server load and the results never came
Anything else to propose?
thanks.Mo0nlight ModeratorMo0nlight
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 707
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 99 times in 97 posts
September 5, 2016 at 1:42 am #965570Hi.
Please post admin and ftp info in private mode.
I’ll check your site further.
Regards.
September 6, 2016 at 8:06 am #965991Hello
finally it worked with the code that you wrote.
The auto complete works for 3 digits and more. I would like it to work for 1 digit and more because i have files with one digit numbers and two.
Also it separates caps. For example when i write Υ29 i have results but when i write υ29 i dont have any results.Mo0nlight ModeratorMo0nlight
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 707
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 99 times in 97 posts
September 6, 2016 at 8:59 am #966007Hi.
You can edit the minium length for autocomplete by editing the file : modules/mod_jak2filter/helper.php
look for the code at line 233:
{\'minLength\': 3, \'postVar\': \''.$id.'\'}
change to :
{\'minLength\': 1, \'postVar\': \''.$id.'\'}
And for your information. the autocomplete compatiable with uppercase or lowercase. Y29 and y29 is the same word. Y29 and υ29 are two difference words, not the same ones.
September 6, 2016 at 11:09 am #966055Y29 and υ29 is in greek language. Υ & υ is the same letter (ipsilon)
Thanks for the code it worked.
How can i do in an extra field that it is textfield to search the exact number e.g 20September 7, 2016 at 11:32 am #966379I have a problem with lowercase and uppercase in text fields (extra field not keyword) and you haven’t answered me yet.
Mo0nlight ModeratorMo0nlight
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 707
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 107
- Thanked:
- 99 times in 97 posts
September 8, 2016 at 3:10 am #966607Hi. I’m working on the problem of the keyword . It’s the special one.
If you want to make an extra field that only search for number 20, I think that is possible but it will take some effort. It’s best that you hire a developer to do this custom work.
Regards.
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Mo0nlight 8 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Problem with slashes (/)
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)