-
AuthorPosts
-
July 4, 2010 at 8:10 pm #152278
Hi
Please help me.
I am a Student, I dont Know much of Css Programming.
I am a make project on Website, where i stuck on some Basic Display Problem, Most probably some Css Problem. I have used Web hit counter in my page and no. is getting surrounded by a box(joomla module setting box) which i want to ignore.
Please please please help me.
I am going to attach snapshot for better expalnation of my problem.
I want this Stat counter no. to be displayed without any box or anything arround it.
Check the Other Snapshot.
Thanks
God Bless you.-
micrantha Friend
micrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
July 5, 2010 at 8:53 am #348961Hello,
When you use this layout all modules published in position right will have border with rounded corners.
So: you have to make a change to code of template, and create a new position in right column.
For that you open file templates/ja_purity_ii/layouts/blocks/right.php
You go to bottom lines of code, reading:
</div>
<!-- RIGHT COLUMN-->
<?php endif; ?>
You make your change there, just above these lines, in this way:
<?php
if ($this->countModules("number")): ?>
<div id="nobordermodule">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="noborder" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
<!-- RIGHT COLUMN-->
<?php endif; ?>
Now you can publish your counter module in position noborder.
This position is not in the list but you can type it in the field for position.
Now you have your module published without the border around it.
(You could add this position to file templateDetails.xml, which contains all positions in template)You can position it a bit by css-rules (add it to file template.css).
For example:
#nobordermodule{margin-left:15px}Good luck,
Micrantha1 user says Thank You to micrantha for this useful post
July 5, 2010 at 2:15 pm #349006Hello Sir,
First of all, i would like to thank you for my help.
Sir, As directed by you.
Firstly I have replaced this code
################################################
</div>
<!– RIGHT COLUMN–>
<?php endif; ?>
################################################in the file at location (templates/ja_purity_ii/layouts/blocks/right.php) with the following Code
################################################
<?php
if ($this->countModules(“number”)): ?>
<div id=”nobordermodule”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”noborder” style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
<!– RIGHT COLUMN–>
<?php endif; ?>
################################################And after that i have added <position>noborder</position> in TemplateDetails.xml file under Positions.
And the Last change i made was adding this small Css Code
#nobordermodule{margin-left:15px}
in template.cssI want to make sure that i have done everything correctly as directed by you. Also i have applied the position noborder to Stat counter module from module manager.
But, after doing all these things nothing is getting displayed.
No Stat counter is getting displayed with round border even.
Please help…PLease correct me, where i was wrong.
God bless you…<em>@micrantha 185253 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello,
When you use this layout all modules published in position right will have border with rounded corners.
So: you have to make a change to code of template, and create a new position in right column.
For that you open file templates/ja_purity_ii/layouts/blocks/right.php
You go to bottom lines of code, reading:
</div>
<!-- RIGHT COLUMN-->
<?php endif; ?>
You make your change there, just above these lines, in this way:
<?php
if ($this->countModules("number")): ?>
<div id="nobordermodule">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="noborder" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?></div>
<!-- RIGHT COLUMN-->
<?php endif; ?>
Now you can publish your counter module in position noborder.
This position is not in the list but you can type it in the field for position.
Now you have your module published without the border around it.
(You could add this position to file templateDetails.xml, which contains all positions in template)You can position it a bit by css-rules (add it to file template.css).
For example:
#nobordermodule{margin-left:15px}Good luck,
Micrantha</blockquote>micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
July 5, 2010 at 3:37 pm #349010Hello,
At first sight I cannot discover a mistake in what you write you have done. I tested the code myself in a local installation of temeplate and it was OK. So it should work with you too. Can I see your site? Do you have a link?As a test of the new position you could publish another little module there and see if it is displayed.
Regards,
Micrantha1 user says Thank You to micrantha for this useful post
July 5, 2010 at 7:26 pm #349030Dear Sir
Thanks for the reply…
Please solve my problem
Its link is http://www.himachaltouristguide.com
Rest details you want, i am going to send you as a personal message.
Thanks
God bless you..micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
July 5, 2010 at 8:53 pm #349033Hello,
I fixed the problem: I made a mistake in code: I tested it with other names (‘number’) and forgot to change the first instance. So code line<?php
if ($this->countModules("number")): ?>
must be<?php
if ($this->countModules('noborder')): ?>
I changed it for you, and it is OK now.
regards,
Micrantha1 user says Thank You to micrantha for this useful post
July 6, 2010 at 1:14 pm #349139Dear Sir,
Thank you very much for this help!!!
I don’t have words to say thanks to you. Just hats off to you…………
I pray to god, give you a everything you dreamed in life.
God bless you…<em>@micrantha 185351 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello,
I fixed the problem: I made a mistake in code: I tested it with other names (‘number’) and forgot to change the first instance. So code line<?php
if ($this->countModules("number")): ?>
must be<?php
if ($this->countModules('noborder')): ?>
I changed it for you, and it is OK now.
regards,
Micrantha</blockquote>July 9, 2010 at 5:02 pm #349468Dear Sir,
Greetings for the day !!!
I want to show Rss Feeds module without any border on left side. Please help me.
I tried to do the same steps as you directed me last time on left.php file.
But didn’t works.
Kindly Help.For better understanding i am attaching a snapshot, that will tell you what i want….
Thanks again.
God Bless you…
August 9, 2010 at 5:38 pm #352177I’d like to add a module position at the top, just to the left of the search position. It’s going to be a simple position where I’ll use a custom html module to add a button (no borders or anything). I’m somewhat of a Newbe. Can you point me in the right direction.
Thanks.
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by kross76 14 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
-