-
AuthorPosts
-
avekic Friend
avekic
- Join date:
- July 2007
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
December 2, 2009 at 10:41 pm #146533I would like to remove logo from template, and to have top menu as first thing on this page.
Which lines of code is safe to remove to achieve this?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
December 3, 2009 at 4:04 am #325581Hello
Here is the section codes to display logo or text:
[PHP]
<?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoType’)==’image’) { ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam(‘logoText’);
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam(‘sloganText’))==”) ? JText::_(‘SITE SLOGAN’) : $tmpTools->getParam(‘sloganText’); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<h1>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
</div>
<?php } ?>
[/PHP]You can see them in the “/templates/ja_nickey/index.php”.
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
avekic Friendavekic
- Join date:
- July 2007
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
December 5, 2009 at 4:28 pm #325789I don’t think you have understood what I have asked.
I want to remove logo/text. I don’t want anything to appear over the top menu.
is there a way to do that?
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
December 8, 2009 at 9:15 am #326030Hi avekic
in templates/ja_nickel/index.php, find following code section:
<!-- HEADER -->
<div id="ja-header" class="wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><?php
$siteName = $tmpTools->sitename();
if ($tmpTools->getParam('logoType')=='image') { ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php } else {
$logoText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $tmpTools->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $tmpTools->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
<h1>
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a>
</h1>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if($this->countModules('ja-login')) : ?>
<div id="ja-headtools" class="ja-headtool">
<ul>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="ja-login" />
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //HEADER -->
and remove it;
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Anonymous 14 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum