-
AuthorPosts
-
May 25, 2016 at 2:52 pm #934679
Dear
I am using Teline V Templates
I want to Remove Logo ,Trending Topics, date and article and replace with Banner width 1050 X125.
http://pragyasoft.com/site3
Plz help mepavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 25, 2016 at 3:08 pm #934692Hi
You can modify this file /templates/a_teline_v/tpls/blocks/header.php as showed below
<?php /** * @package T3 Blank * @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved. * @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt */ defined('_JEXEC') or die; // get params $sitename = $this->params->get('sitename'); $slogan = $this->params->get('slogan', ''); $logotype = $this->params->get('logotype', 'text'); $logoimage = $logotype == 'image' ? $this->params->get('logoimage', T3Path::getUrl('images/logo.png', '', true)) : ''; $logoimgsm = ($logotype == 'image' && $this->params->get('enable_logoimage_sm', 0)) ? $this->params->get('logoimage_sm', T3Path::getUrl('images/logo-sm.png', '', true)) : false; $logolink = $this->params->get('logolink'); if (!$sitename) { $sitename = JFactory::getConfig()->get('sitename'); } // get logo url $logourl = JURI::base(true); if ($logolink == 'page') { $logopageid = $this->params->get('logolink_id'); $_item = JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu()->getItem ($logopageid); if ($_item) { $logourl = JRoute::_('index.php?Itemid=' . $logopageid); } } ?> <!-- HEADER --> <header id="t3-header" class="t3-header"> <div class="container"> <div class="row"> <div class="col-md-12"> <!-- OFF CANVAS TOGGLE --> <?php $this->loadBlock ('off-canvas') ?> <!-- // OFF CANVAS TOGGLE --> <div class="logo"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('banner') ?>" /> </div> </div> </div> </div> </header> <!-- // HEADER -->
Then edit this file /templates/ja_teline_v/ templateDetails.xml and add the banner position in the positions section
<position>banner</position>
Publish your banner in banner position
First to edit header.php file take a backup of it
May 25, 2016 at 5:15 pm #934719Hi Thanks for your reply Its working and it remove logo , Trending Topics ,date and article, but it will not show the my own banner . Banner size should be the size/ width of templates . it will be responsive banner, how I will shows this banner it this attachment
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 25, 2016 at 5:27 pm #934751Banner size should be the size/ width of templates
Hi there
Position banner is using bootstrap col-md-12 code that means position is taking the whole space available at top .
Also post as private reply a temp super user account to your backend and i will take a look at it
and publish your banner module on the website
May 25, 2016 at 6:29 pm #934801This reply has been marked as private.pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 31, 2016 at 4:53 am #936272So Please Can U help me in details ?
I asked a temp super user account for your administrator page
could you share it so i will have a look at your configuration ?AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by pavit 8 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum