-
AuthorPosts
-
sebbs Friend
sebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
November 14, 2014 at 5:49 pm #202735site: http://academie.dnsnetworks.ca/
I removed all the menus at the bottom and now I have a large space – how do I remove that space?
Thanks
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
November 15, 2014 at 12:57 am #555273Hi there,
Are you talking about Footer Navigation ?
<!-- FOOT NAVIGATION -->
<div class="row"><div class="col-lg-3 col-md-3 col-sm-12 col-xs-12">
<div class="footer-info">
<?php if ($this->countModules('footer-info')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-info') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
<?php endif ?><div class="copyright <?php $this->_c('footer') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer') ?>" />
</div>
</div></div>
<div class="col-lg-6 col-md-6 col-sm-12 col-xs-12 footer-links">
<?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4')) : ?>
<?php $this->spotlight('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4') ?>
<?php endif ?>
</div><div class="col-lg-3 col-md-3 col-sm-12 col-xs-12 footer-subcribe">
<?php if ($this->countModules('footer-subcribe')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-subcribe') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
<?php endif ?>
</div></div>
<!-- //FOOT NAVIGATION -->
Please check into template and remove these code if you really don’t need it.
But yes, i’ll mention this to team. If condition must be wrapped for html inside.Thank you,
Viet Vu1 user says Thank You to jooservices for this useful post
sebbs Friendsebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
November 17, 2014 at 7:32 pm #555480And what file do i need to edit?
<em>@jooservices 453156 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi there,
Are you talking about Footer Navigation ?
<!-- FOOT NAVIGATION -->
<div class="row"><div class="col-lg-3 col-md-3 col-sm-12 col-xs-12">
<div class="footer-info">
<?php if ($this->countModules('footer-info')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-info') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
<?php endif ?><div class="copyright <?php $this->_c('footer') ?>">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer') ?>" />
</div>
</div></div>
<div class="col-lg-6 col-md-6 col-sm-12 col-xs-12 footer-links">
<?php if ($this->checkSpotlight('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4')) : ?>
<?php $this->spotlight('footnav', 'footer-1, footer-2, footer-3, footer-4') ?>
<?php endif ?>
</div><div class="col-lg-3 col-md-3 col-sm-12 col-xs-12 footer-subcribe">
<?php if ($this->countModules('footer-subcribe')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('footer-subcribe') ?>" style="T3xhtml" />
<?php endif ?>
</div></div>
<!-- //FOOT NAVIGATION -->
Please check into template and remove these code if you really don’t need it.
But yes, i’ll mention this to team. If condition must be wrapped for html inside.Thank you,
Viet Vu</blockquote>jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
November 18, 2014 at 2:52 am #555498Hi there,
For most of PHP works we can use search string to locate file 🙂
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahkilp2n38pdspc/2014-11-18_9-51-01.png?dl=0
templatesja_biztplsblocksfooter.php
Thank you,
Viet Vusebbs Friendsebbs
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 529
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 62
- Thanks:
- 164
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 2 posts
November 21, 2014 at 6:59 pm #556124Still seems too big, can we remove more space?
http://academie.dnsnetworks.ca/<em>@jooservices 453500 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi there,
For most of PHP works we can use search string to locate file 🙂
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahkilp2n38pdspc/2014-11-18_9-51-01.png?dl=0
templatesja_biztplsblocksfooter.php
Thank you,
Viet Vu</blockquote>TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
November 21, 2014 at 7:17 pm #556125Try adding the following to your custom.css file:
.t3-footer.container {
padding-top: 0;
}2 users say Thank You to TomC for this useful post
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
November 22, 2014 at 3:24 am #556156Hi there,
Actually depends on how many space you want to remove. Like this screenshots below, i applied to minimum space for footer.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4duhtw04qs93eo9/2014-11-22_10-22-20.png?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bazqhpnmi31uop5/2014-11-22_10-21-50.png?dl=0
You can use Browser debugger and little css trick to play ground this ( after remove major issue with empty block by PHP ).
Thank you,
Viet Vu -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by TomC 10 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum