-
AuthorPosts
-
romolo Friend
romolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 10, 2014 at 3:17 pm #201220How can we remove the hover mask of the partners (position: features-intro-2) module? So all of the logos display in full colour.
Thanks
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 10, 2014 at 5:50 pm #549066<em>@romolo 445179 wrote:</em><blockquote>How can we remove the hover mask of the partners (position: features-intro-2) module? So all of the logos display in full colour.
</blockquote>Please try tweak below, it should help to disable image grayscale in partners .
Open the templates/ja_nuevo/js/script.js file
change this code//Add grayscale image for partners
$(window).load(function() {
$('.partners img').each(function() {
$(this).wrap('<div style="display:inline-block;width:' + this.width + 'px;height:' + this.height + 'px;">').clone().addClass('gotcolors').css({'position': 'absolute', 'opacity' : 0 }).insertBefore(this);
this.src = grayscale(this.src);
}).animate({opacity: 0.5}, 500);
});
into
//Add grayscale image for partners
/* $(window).load(function() {
$('.partners img').each(function() {
$(this).wrap('<div style="display:inline-block;width:' + this.width + 'px;height:' + this.height + 'px;">').clone().addClass('gotcolors').css({'position': 'absolute', 'opacity' : 0 }).insertBefore(this);
this.src = grayscale(this.src);
}).animate({opacity: 0.5}, 500);
});
*/1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 11, 2014 at 1:10 pm #549178Thank you for your response, pankajsharma.
I have replaced the code in script.js as you quoted, however it still has the grayscale hover to colour effect on it.
Please advise.
Thanks
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 11, 2014 at 3:03 pm #549184Hello i found the code is not changed on your site .
i changed it directly on your site .
please clear your browser cache and check it .this is the changed code . i comment out the gray scale code
//Add grayscale image for partners
/* $(window).load(function() {
$('.partners img').each(function() {
$(this).wrap('<div style="display:inline-block;width:' + this.width + 'px;height:' + this.height + 'px;">').clone().addClass('gotcolors').css({'position': 'absolute', 'opacity' : 0 }).insertBefore(this);
this.src = grayscale(this.src);
}).animate({opacity: 0.5}, 500);
});$(document).ready(function() {
$(".partners a").hover(
function() {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop().animate({opacity: 1}, 200);
},
function() {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop().animate({opacity: 0}, 500);
}
);*/
1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 12, 2014 at 9:49 am #549338Thanks Pankajsharma.. Worked a treat! 🙂
romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 12, 2014 at 2:07 pm #549369Hi Pankajsharma, while this has resolved the issue with the greyscale effect on the logo it appears it has affected the following on our site:
– The menus no longer have a dropdown effect.
– JA Slideshow Lite doesn’t display at all now.
– JA Content slider no longer displays correctly on the homepage (latest projects).Even when I un-comment out the bit of code that you provided it still gives us the problems listed above.
Please investigate and resolve as soon as possible as there seems to be a lot affected by this.Thanks.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 12, 2014 at 5:04 pm #549397HI
Please check your site again . its working fine . there is no issue at all .
menu and JA slideshow >>>http://prntscr.com/4m57w9
Latest project >> http://prntscr.com/4m5869
Clear your browser cache or check it on different PC .romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 15, 2014 at 7:49 am #549515Hi pankajsharma,
That is because I put the code in script.js back to what it was originally… If I comment the section out as you advised then it seems to affect the extensions I listed above… Please advise.
Thanks
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 15, 2014 at 8:33 am #549522Hello
take a backup of your site 1st and then
can you reproduce this problem again and let me know here . so that i can check it and suggest you some changes of problem exists .romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 17, 2014 at 3:21 pm #549884Hi,
I can’t disable at the moment as we’re working on this project.
I will disable once we have almost completed this project and update the thread then.
Thanks.
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 17, 2014 at 4:05 pm #549903Hello i checked and found the problem .
Please wait i will check it in deep and reply you the correct solution here .
Thanks in advance for your patience .Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 18, 2014 at 5:24 am #550001Hello
Here is the solution . Please revert previous changes .
NO go to js/script.js
find this code(function($){
//Add grayscale image for partners
$(window).load(function() {
$('.partners img').each(function() {
$(this).wrap('<div style="display:inline-block;width:' + this.width + 'px;height:' + this.height + 'px;">').clone().addClass('gotcolors').css({'position': 'absolute', 'opacity' : 0 }).insertBefore(this);
this.src = grayscale(this.src);
}).animate({opacity: 0.5}, 500);
});$(document).ready(function() {
$(".partners a").hover(
function() {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop().animate({opacity: 1}, 200);
},
function() {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop().animate({opacity: 0}, 500);
}
);//video
and change it into
(function($){
//Add grayscale image for partners
$(window).load(function() {
$('.partners img').each(function() {
$(this).wrap('<div style="display:inline-block;width:' + this.width + 'px;height:' + this.height + 'px;">').clone().addClass('gotcolors').css({'position': 'absolute', 'opacity' : 1 }) .insertBefore(this);
this.src = grayscale(this.src);
}).animate({opacity: 1}, 1000);
});$(document).ready(function() {
$(".partners a").hover(
function() {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop().animate({opacity: 1}, 1000);
},
function() {
$(this).find('.gotcolors').stop().animate({opacity: 1}, 1000);
}
);//video
Apply changes , clear cache , Purge expired cache .
Let me know if you are facing any issue in it .romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 18, 2014 at 8:01 am #550013Hi, again this appears to have worked in that it has made the module full colour.. However it has affected other items on the site once again… For example if you load the website in Firefox and scroll down, as you scroll down past the JA Content slider you will see you get a 404 error.
Please advise and resolve as soon as possible.
ThanksPankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
September 18, 2014 at 8:11 am #550016Hello Romolo i checked your site and i have not found any 404 error in Firefox .
Please add a screenshot and give me details .
I implemented the same changes to disable the grayscale on test site . and checked this also in firefox but there is no issue in that .you can also check the test site . here is link
romolo Friendromolo
- Join date:
- August 2012
- Posts:
- 585
- Downloads:
- 97
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 11 posts
September 24, 2014 at 3:24 pm #550625Thanks Pankajsharma, this has made the logos full colour and doesn’t appears to have any other issues.
We worked out what the 404 error was in firefox, it was unrelated.
Thanks -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 15 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by romolo 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum