-
AuthorPosts
-
Gytis Navickas Friend
Gytis Navickas
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
November 21, 2009 at 2:33 pm #146246How to remove all block “You are here” from design?
Thanks.
Makis77 FriendMakis77
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2009 at 2:50 pm #324530You have to do the following:
1. open /templates/ja_kyanite_ii/css/templates.css
and replace this[PHP]/* Breadcrumbs —*/
#ja-breadcrums {
background: url(../images/h3-bg.gif) no-repeat left;
height: 30px;
line-height: 30px;
padding: 0 0 0 15px;
font-size: 110%;
}#ja-breadcrums .inner {
background: url(../images/h3-bg.gif) no-repeat right;
padding: 0 10px 0 0;
margin: 0;
height: 30px;
line-height: 30px;
}#ja-breadcrums strong { margin-right: 5px; }
#ja-breadcrums img { margin: 1px 5px; }[/PHP]
with this:
[PHP]/* Breadcrumbs
#ja-breadcrums {
background: url(../images/h3-bg.gif) no-repeat left;
height: 30px;
line-height: 30px;
padding: 0 0 0 15px;
font-size: 110%;
}#ja-breadcrums .inner {
background: url(../images/h3-bg.gif) no-repeat right;
padding: 0 10px 0 0;
margin: 0;
height: 30px;
line-height: 30px;
}#ja-breadcrums strong { margin-right: 5px; }
#ja-breadcrums img { margin: 1px 5px; } —*/[/PHP]
and upload file back to your website.
2. Open /language/en-GB/en-GB.tpl_ja_kyanite_ii.ini
and replace
[PHP]YOU ARE HERE=You are here:[/PHP]
to
[PHP]YOU ARE HERE=[/PHP]3. Go to backend, modules and unpublish Breadcumb module
1 user says Thank You to Makis77 for this useful post
Gytis Navickas FriendGytis Navickas
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
November 21, 2009 at 3:04 pm #324532i forgot to write that i use original JA Kyanite, but not JA Kyanite II. sorry
Gytis Navickas FriendGytis Navickas
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
November 21, 2009 at 3:14 pm #324533I just remove from topsl.php this lines
[PHP]<!– BREADCRUMS –>
<div id=”ja-breadcrums” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”><div class=”ja-wrap1″><div class=”ja-wrap2 clearfix”>
<strong><?php echo JText::_(‘You are here’)?></strong> <jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div></div></div>
</div>
<!– //BREADCRUMS –>[/PHP]
am I right?1 user says Thank You to Gytis Navickas for this useful post
Makis77 FriendMakis77
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
November 23, 2009 at 8:49 am #324661yes, you are
you can just uncomment so that you ll keep the code in case you ll need it afterwards1 user says Thank You to Makis77 for this useful post
Makis77 FriendMakis77
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 59
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
December 13, 2009 at 7:18 pm #326411<em>@catalog 154073 wrote:</em><blockquote>I just remove from topsl.php this lines
[PHP]<!– BREADCRUMS –>
<div id=”ja-breadcrums” class=”wrap”>
<div class=”main”><div class=”ja-wrap1″><div class=”ja-wrap2 clearfix”>
<strong><?php echo JText::_(‘You are here’)?></strong> <jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
</div></div></div>
</div>
<!– //BREADCRUMS –>[/PHP]
am I right?</blockquote>i just want to add that same solution applies for JA Kyanite II template only you must edit file:
layouts/blocks/main.php -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Makis77 14 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum