-
AuthorPosts
-
fturkmen Friend
fturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 16, 2014 at 5:01 pm #196815TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 16, 2014 at 5:36 pm #531151<em>@fturkmen 422063 wrote:</em><blockquote>how can i remove logo and its position like my picture?</blockquote>
So that I can best assist you, please provide the url of the site you’re working on,
as well as temporarily set “Optimize CSS” to “No/Off” within your Template Manager–General settingsfturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 16, 2014 at 11:31 pm #531182i am working on localhost. :((
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 17, 2014 at 5:24 am #531210<em>@fturkmen 422063 wrote:</em><blockquote>how can i remove logo and its position like my picture?</blockquote>
If you want to remove the logo permanently as you mentioned in your screenshot .
remove/comment this code from templatesja_magztplsblocks/header.php<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span2 item-first spanfirst">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<div class="brand">
<a <?php echo ($logotype == 'image' && $logoimage) ? '' : 'class="bg-image"' ?> href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
<?php if($logotype == 'image' && $logoimage): ?>
<img class="logoimg" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
<?php endif ?>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO -->
let me know if it helps
2 users say Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
fturkmen Friendfturkmen
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 70
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 30
- Thanks:
- 24
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 17, 2014 at 6:55 am #531221it works. thank you very much
1 user says Thank You to fturkmen for this useful post
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 17, 2014 at 4:58 pm #531293A less permanent solution would have been to use a “display:none” property within the relative CSS for the logo. That way, if you ever later decide you WANT to use a logo, all you would need to do is remove the “display” property – rather than having to try to remember how to re-enter the PHP code for the logo.
Just my two-cents worth.
😎
1 user says Thank You to TomC for this useful post
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
April 17, 2014 at 5:37 pm #531301I had a chat with pankajsharma … and the “ultimate” solution depends on whether Member, fturkmen, wanted the more permanent solution – with the “space eliminating” results as well.
The display:none solution is definitely less “permanent” and less of a pain in the neck to reverse . . . but there might be some minor additional (but easy) CSS tweaks to incorporate to adjust the remaining space in the header.
In general, I prefer the less permanent approach – and definitely the “less of a pain-in-the-neck if I ever change my mind” approach . . . but to each one’s own with how one wants to approach one’s own site development.
😎
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
April 17, 2014 at 5:44 pm #531303Custom.css file is also intendend to have all these type of changes separated by the original template file structure to avoid future issues on searching changes done over the files expecially for big websites.
Now T3 offer this opportunity frequently asked by users for years, and now that we have it we come back to make changes on php files as last years ? why do not use it ?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
April 17, 2014 at 5:51 pm #531305Hi @tomc
I agree with you that by display:none; you can hide the logo, but as per the user requirements user wants to remove this space.
Its Really good if you share the css tweaks to hide the logo and remove the space, rather then explanation of it. 🙂If we use display:none it means that it will hide the content but don`t forget that the code of the logo will run every time on page when its loading. And if it load every times without its use ,
i don`t think there is need when don`t want to use it .
better option is to comment out /remove the code .
but to each one’s own with how one wants to approach one’s own site development.
😎1 user says Thank You to Pankaj Sharma for this useful post
Arvind Chauhan ModeratorArvind Chauhan
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 3835
- Downloads:
- 74
- Uploads:
- 92
- Thanks:
- 1240
- Thanked:
- 1334 times in 848 posts
April 17, 2014 at 7:16 pm #531315<em>@fturkmen 422158 wrote:</em><blockquote>it works. thank you very much</blockquote>
Well, glad that it worked for you and I am sure that you also got a chance to learn of other ways to get the same results, thats the beauty of the T3 framework. You can play with php or even css files, a custom.css file do give a benefit of being unaffected by future upgrades (recommended to use our JA Extensions manager).
Thanks @pankajsharma @tomc @pavit for the help and guidance.
T3 allows overrides not only for css but also for php (layouts), as long as one remembers what has been changed and in which file or if one is using JA Extensions Manager for upgrades, which gives comparison of each file, moving individual customization to latest version is a breeze.
One can check the video tutorial for the conflicted files between versions while upgrading here (3.40 onwards) : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t6W0bM0duS4
Regards
Arvind
5 users say Thank You to Arvind Chauhan for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Arvind Chauhan 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
removing logo
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)