-
AuthorPosts
-
iainmac Friend
iainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 12:53 pm #157911I want to replace the coloured borders in the mega menu with a multi coloured image but when I replace the following code:
.ja-megamenu {padding: 0; border-bottom: 5px solid #000; }with
.ja-megamenu {background: url(../images/bar.png) no-repeat; }
The image does not appear even when I document the full url. What am I doing wrong?
ThanksPhill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
December 27, 2010 at 1:08 pm #368776Make sure you are in development mode and css compression is set to no. Then clear your caches (browser and jat3) and see if that helps locate the problem. If no then please post a link and we will see if we can advise.
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 1:23 pm #368778Still doesn’t seem to be having an impact. I will pm site details and would be grateful for your feedback.
Thanksiainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 5:34 pm #368799The site is at maximise.com/clr3
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 7:29 pm #368809Thanks, that worked!
The image is appearing at the top of the menu instead of at the bottom where the border was. Any ideas how I get the bar to show underneath the menu?Thanks
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 8:00 pm #368818Almost got it with this code:
.ja-megamenu { background: url(/clr3/images/bar.gif) no-repeat 2px bottom;}
but there seems to be an orange repeat under the rss, twitter icons. Any ideas on how to resolve that?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
December 27, 2010 at 8:50 pm #368822That is a separate menu also using the same border. You would have to add a separate style to the menu to remove that. Use Firebug for firefox and you should be able o work it out.
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 27, 2010 at 9:50 pm #368836OK, from what you are saying I understand that there is a separate area hosting the rss, twitter etc icons, which is calling for the same menu bar. I am not familiar with firebug but I assume that what you are suggesting is that I need to somehow differentiate that menu area from the code that holds the menu bar, so any further pointers would be most helpful. Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
December 28, 2010 at 10:01 am #368909Hi iainmac,
Phill meant you should add an new class to ja-megamenu, for example
<div id="ja-megamenu" class="ja-megamenu colorline clearfix">
and then change the code
.ja-megamenu { background: url(/clr3/images/bar.gif) no-repeat 2px bottom;}
to
.colorline{ background: url(/clr3/images/bar.gif) no-repeat 2px bottom;}
It should be able to remove the duplicated line.1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
iainmac Friendiainmac
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 62
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 25
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 28, 2010 at 2:46 pm #368925That did remove the duplicated line but keeps the one underneath the rss & twitter icons. Can you suggest how I amend it to keep the line under the menu instead?
Thanks
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 13 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum